Apollonia Kotero

Apollonia Kotero at the Glamour Reel Moments Short Film Series p

Birth Name: Patricia Kotero

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 2, 1959

Ethnicity: Mexican, possibly some German Jewish

Apollonia Kotero is an American actress, singer, model, and talent manager.

Her parents, Maria S. (Torres) and Victor Manuel Kotero, moved from Mexico to the U.S.

A 1984 article in People magazine stated that Appolonia is a “buxom California-born Latin-German Jew”, and she described herself as a “Latin-German Jew” in Rolling Stone the same year. It is not clear where Appolonia’s Jewish ancestry comes from. “Kotero” is an unusual surname, and does not appear to be of Spanish origin. It may have a Jewish origin.

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. midori29 says:

    A recent first time ever Mexican census discovered that there are over 1.3 million Afro-Mexicans (Mexicans of African descent with little admixture) living in Mexico in addition to the African mixed Mexicans. In one part of Mexico, I think it was a coastal region the African descent population was 7%. Before two years ago the census never took a count of black
    Article below:
    Mexicans. http://www.huffingtonpost.com/entry/mexico-finally-recognized-its-black-citizens-but-thats-just-the-beginning_us_568d2d9ce4b0c8beacf50f6b

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.