Antonio Banderas

Birth Name: José Antonio Domínguez Bandera

Place of Birth: Málaga, Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 10 August, 1960

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian]

Antonio Banderas is a Spanish actor, director, and producer.

He was born in Málaga, Málaga, Spain, the son of Ana Bandera Gallego and José Domínguez Prieto. He has a daughter with his former partner, Sonnia Gomez, and a daughter, actress Stella Banderas, with his former wife, American actress Melanie Griffith.

Antonio’s paternal grandparents were Bartolomí Domínguez and Isabel Prieto.

Antonio’s maternal grandparents were Rafael Bandera and Francisca Gallego.

A DNA test of uncertain value whose results were displayed on the show El árbol de tu vida stated that Antonio’s genetic ancestry matches to the following countries:

*50% Spain
*20% Italy
*12% Portugal
*11% Jordan
*7% Mexico

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

107 Responses

  1. irbl says:

    Antonio is spaniard!!!!!!(shocked) I though he was mexican!!!!

  2. KimJ says:

    In 711 AD the Moors invaded Spain. Thus, any Spaniard displaying a darker complexion is displaying their Arabic background. The CeltIberian people that were the original peoples of Iberia were of course just like any European peoples; fair complexion. Just take a look at the royals of Spain back when King Ferdinand and Queen Isabel finally kicked the Moors out in 1492. They were what any European should be, fair skinned. It is unfortunate that it is sometimes a little more difficult to tell a true Spaniard that has Arabic influence from that of a Spanish American Indian mix as the two influencing races are so different!

    But yes, a Spaniard should not have a darker complexion if they are of more pure CeltIberian descent.

    • Bombpants says:

      I think through natural selection and 1000s of years of evolution, the people native to the Iberian Peninsula including Spain would have had to be atleast a little darker than more northern Europeans. If they were pale skinned they would have been vulnerable to the harmful UV rays that parts of Southern Europe gets.

    • Nuggets says:

      Not all Arabics are tan or have a dark complexion iv’e seen arabic people who are fair skinned to pale skin with brown hair and there 100% arabic.

  3. Sebastiane says:

    You can, because, some Mexicans are white Europeans. Though the majority of Mexico is comprised of mixed European and native Americans, Mexico, much like the United States, is made up of a variety of ethnic and racial groups. So to say that he cannot pass as a “Mexican” is rather inaccurate.

  4. lis says:

    antonio is a white spainaird from europe. you can’t mistake hom for mexican or hispanic

  5. crytonite says:

    I am proud to know that there are other spaniards like me here in the U.S but I am sure people mistake you for mexican or other kinds of latinos since your dark white/olive complected. Any way I like your movies from the 90s from zorro to Desperado and when you played puss and boots on shrek. I didn’t care to much for spy kids to be honest but I want to continue seeing more of you on the big screen. I admire you as a person who has accomplished a lot, lived his life to the fullest, and loves his family. No olvedes que dios mudo por ti y tenes todo por que el do esas cosas.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.