Anton Yelchin

GQ 2011 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anton Viktorovich Yelchin

Date of Birth: March 11, 1989

Place of Birth: Leningrad, Russian SFSR, USSR (now Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation)

Date of Death: June 19, 2016

Place of Death: Studio City, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Anton Yelchin was an American actor. He is known for his roles in the 2009 films Star Trek and Terminator: Salvation.

He was born in Leningrad, USSR (now Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation), to Viktor Yelchin and Irina Korina, pair figure skaters. His parents are both Jewish, and Anton sometimes wore a Star of David and an Israeli hamsa pendant. The family moved to the U.S. in September 1989, receiving refugee status. In a Los Angeles Times article published on December 22, 1989, Anton’s mother stated, “A woman came up, saw Anton, and said, ‘He’s beautiful. He will be actor’.” Anton’s parents qualified for the 1972 Winter Olympics, but were not allowed to attend by the Soviets. Anton’s uncle is artist Eugene Yelchin.

Anton died after being struck by his jeep, which was set on “neutral”, and which pinned him to an iron security gate by his home in Los Angeles.

Anton’s paternal grandparents are Aron/Aaron/Arcady Isaac Yelchin and Yelena Jacob. Anton’s paternal grandfather was captain of the Red Army Soccer Club in 1945.

Anton’s maternal grandfather is likely named Grigoriy N. Korin.

In 2015, Anton stated:

…guilt is a very important part of my personality… There are two things at work here, history and genetics. The history of Eastern European Jews, Ashkenazi Jews, has not been very pleasant. And I’m not just talking about World War II, but centuries and centuries of oppression and pogroms. If you are a product of that environment, it is a very big part of who you are. That’s not to say it’s all you are, but it is a part.

Sources: Articles and interview about Anton’s Jewish background – http://www.jewishjournal.com
https://stephenapplebaum.blogspot.ca
http://www.jweekly.com

Genealogy of Anton Yelchin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

image via prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. Anja Hex says:

    he is kinda cute, Ethnicelebs just knows how to pick the worst photos of celebs

  2. aroxysimon says:

    i think something about him is very cutteee

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.