Anthony Quinn

by follers on July 8, 2014

Anthony Quinn

Birth Name: Antonio Rodolfo Quinn Oaxaca

Date of Birth: April 21, 1915

Place of Birth: Chihuahua, Mexico

Date of Death: June 3, 2001

Place of Death: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*25% Irish
*75% Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous]

Anthony Quinn was a Mexican-born American actor, painter, and writer. He twice won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for Viva Zapata! (1952) and Lust for Life (1956).

Anthony was born in Chihuahua, Chihuahua, Mexico. His father, Francisco Quinn, was of Irish and Mexican descent. His mother, Manuela Oaxaca y Pallares, was of Mexican ancestry. Anthony later moved to City Terrace, in East Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Anthony was married to secretary Katherine Benvin, until his death. He had twelve children: five with his former wife, Katherine DeMille; three with his former wife, Italian costume designer Jolanda Addolori; two with his former partner, event producer Friedel Dunbar; and two with Katherine Benvin. Katherine DeMille was the adopted daughter of director Cecil B. DeMille.

Anthony’s paternal grandparents were Frank Quinn and Doña Sabina. Frank was Irish, from County Cork. Doña Sabina was Mexican.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was the son of Jose Oaxaca and Concepcion Torres. Concepcion was evidently born in Barcelona, Spain.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Maria Pallares (the daughter of Juan Pallares/Payares and Maria Pilar Cano Espinoza).

Source: Genealogy of Anthony Quinn (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew September 24, 2014 at 5:19 pm

legendary

Previous post:

Next post: