Anthony Mackie

by follers on May 13, 2014

LOS ANGELES - OCT 02:  ANTHONY MACKIE arrives to the "Real Steel

Birth Name: Anthony Dwane/Dwayne Mackie

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 23, 1978

Ethnicity: African-American

Anthony Mackie is an American actor. He plays Falcon in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Anthony is the son of Martha (Gordon) and Willie Mackie. He is married to Sheletta Chapital, with whom he has three children. His brother, Calvin Mackie, PhD, is a mentor, motivational speaker, and entrepreneur.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Ledell/Liddell Mackie, Sr. (the son of Jordan/Jurdin Mackie and Virginia Hargrove). Ledell was born in Louisiana.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Nellie Rayford (the daughter of Major Rayford and Rosalie Doherty/Doughty). Nellie was born in Louisiana. Major was the son of Joseph Rayford and Adaline. Rosalie was the daughter of Chris Doherty and Sarah Watts.

Sources: Anthony’s paternal grandfather, Ledell/Liddell Mackie, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anthony’s paternal grandmother, Nellie Rayford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: