Anthony Kennedy

by follers on June 28, 2015

Birth Name: Anthony McLeod Kennedy

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 23, 1936

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Irish, German, English, Scottish (mother)

Anthony Kennedy has served as an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, since February 18, 1988. He was previously a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, from May 30, 1975 to February 18, 1988.

Justice Kennedy is married to Mary Davis, with whom he has three children.

Justice Kennedy is a Roman Catholic.

Justice Kennedy’s paternal grandparents were John Xavier Kennedy and Anna “Annie” Gertrude Gorevin. John and Anna were Irish.

Justice Kennedy’s maternal grandfather was William Francis McLeod (the son of Robert F. McLeod andHannorah/Norah/Nora Sullivan). Robert was the son of Robert M. McLeod and Caroline S. Fogg, and had English, and possibly Scottish, ancestry. Hannorah was Irish, and her mother’s maiden name was “Linehan”.

Justice Kennedy’s maternal grandmother was Mary Josephine Graff. Mary Josephine’s parents were German.

Sources: Genealogies of Anthony Kennedy – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: