Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Birth Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins

Place of Birth: Margam, Port Talbot, Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 31 December, 1937

Ethnicity: Welsh, English

Anthony Hopkins is a Welsh-born actor, composer, and painter. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Silence of the Lambs (1991). He is considered one of the greatest actors of all time. His parents were both of half Welsh and half English descent.

Anthony is married to Stella Arroyave. He has a daughter, actress and singer Abigail Hopkins, with his former wife, actress Petronella Barker.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Richard Arthur Thomas Hopkins (the son of Arthur Wesley Hopkins and Miriam Evans). Richard was from Neath, Wales. Anthony’s great-grandfather Arthur was the son of Richard Rees Hopkins and Sarah Gething. Miriam was the daughter of Thomas Evans and Ann Longden.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Emma Gardner (the daughter of Robert Gardner/Gardiner and Emma Vickery). Anthony’s grandmother Emma was from Somerset, England. Robert was the son of William Gardner/Gardiner and Jane Curle.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Frederick Yeates (the son of Thomas Yeates and Sarah Jane Cook). Anthony’s grandfather Thomas was from Wiltshire, England. Anthony’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Isaac Yeates and Elizabeth Awdrey/Audrey.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Sophia Phillips (the daughter of Thomas Phillips and Hannah). Sophia was from Glamorgan, Wales.

Sources: Genealogy of Anthony Hopkins (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogical information on Anthony Hopkins – http://www.walesonline.co.uk

image via Christopher Halloran/bigstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.