Anthony Bourdain

Birth Name: Anthony Michael Bourdain

Date of Birth: June 25, 1956

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: 8 June, 2018

Place of Death: Kaysersberg-Vignoble, Haut-Rhin, France

Ethnicity:
*French, small amount of Spanish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Anthony Bourdain was an American celebrity chef, author, travel documentarian, and television personality. He was one of the most influential chefs in the world.

He was the son of Gladys (Sacksman) Bourdain, a staff editor for The New York Times, and Pierre Bourdain, a classical music industry executive for Columbia Records. He had a daughter with his wife Ottavia Busia.

Anthony’s father was from a Catholic family, and was of French, and some Spanish, descent; his family had also lived in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Gibraltar. Anthony’s mother is Jewish (of Ukrainian Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent). Anthony was secular, though he did refer to himself as Jewish.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Pierre Michel Bourdain (the son of Aureliano/Aurélien Bourdain and Mathilde Belliard). Pierre was born in France. Aureliano was raised in Sao Pedro, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and was the son of Jean (or João in Portuguese) Bourdain, who was French, and of Aurelia Francia.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Gabrielle Riousse (the daughter of Alfred Louis Riousse and Ernestine Marie Victorine Lorel). Gabrielle was born in France. Alfred was the son of Louis René Riousse and Justine Mélanie Mallet. Ernestine was the daughter of Jean Alfred Lorel and Claire Anne Marguerite Duclos.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Milton Sacksman (the son of Wolf/William Sacksman and Sarah Adler). Milton was born in Ostroh, Rivnens’ka oblast, Ukraine, to a Jewish family.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Martha Weinrib/Weinreb (the daughter of Morris Weinrib/Weinreb and Yetta/Augusta Schuss). Martha was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Austria. Morris was the son of William Weinreb and Rachel Steinberg. Augusta was the daughter of Hyman Schuss and Jennie Ungar/Unzar.

Sources: Article about Anthony’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, in The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Anthony Bourdain – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Baptismal record of Anthony’s paternal great-grandfather, Aureliano/Aurélien Bourdain – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Anthony’s maternal grandparents, Milton Sacksman and Martha Weinrib/Weinreb, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    His paternal great-great-grandmother, Aurelia Francia the daughter of , might be of Italian descent. “Aurelia” is an Italian name and “Francia” is a common Italian surname:
    http://www.gens.info/italia/it/turismo-viaggi-e-tradizioni-italia?cognome=francia&x=0&y=0)
    She was from Rio Grande Do Sul, home of a big Italian community. Her son carried an Italian name too, “Aureliano”. So that’s a possibilty.

    record of Aureliano Bourdain: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJZX-VMZ

    Bellamia Bourdain is another interesting name. “Bellamia” sounds Italian too.

  2. Manila says:

    Alfred’s middle name is Louis, and was the son of Louis René Riousse and Justine Mélanie Mallet. Ernestine’s middle names are Marie Victorine, and was the daughter of Jean Alfred Lorel and Claire Anne Marguerite Duclos.

    Correct Aureliano’s father’s name to Jean (or João in Portuguese) Bourdain, and he was French. Also, correct Aurelia’s maiden surname to Francia.

    Baptismal record of Anthony’s paternal great-grandfather, Aureliano Bourdain – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939N-F694-JC

  3. ethnic says:

    Rest in Peace.

  4. Manila says:

    He committed suicide. RIP :(

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.