Annette Bening

by follers on September 13, 2013

6th Annual Santa Barbara International Film Festival - Kirk Douglas Award for Excellence in Film Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Annette Carol Bening

Place of Birth: Topeka, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1958

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, distant Welsh

Annette Bening is an American actress. She is married to actor Warren Beatty, with whom she has four children.

Annette’s paternal grandfather was of German descent, and Annette’s paternal grandmother had English and Irish ancestry. Annette’s mother had English, and smaller amounts of German and Welsh, ancestry.

Annette’s paternal grandfather was Erwin William Bening (the son of Grant W. Bening and Rosa C. Schulze). Erwin was born in Iowa. Grant was born in Missouri, the son of German parents, Ferdinand Benning and Maria Hamann. Rosa was born in Illinois, the daughter of German parents, Louis Schulze and Friedericke Kanning.

Annette’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Jane Arnett (the daughter of Arthur Arnett and Margaret Jane Barrett). Annette’s grandmother Margaret was born in South Dakota. Arthur was English. Annette’s great-grandmother Margaret was born in Minnesota, to an Irish father, David Barrett, and a Canadian mother, Jane.

Annette’s maternal grandfather was Roy Edgar Ashley (the son of Hugh Monroe Ashley and Mary Ida Harmon). Roy was born in Iowa, to Iowa-born parents. Hugh was the son of Nathan Farnsworth Ashley and Elmina Mariah/Maria Ashley. Annette’s great-grandmother Mary Ida was the daughter of William Nelson Harmon and Clarissa Emily Howery.

Annette’s maternal grandmother Mayme Katherine Bradfield (the daughter of Andrew Bradfield and Esther Jane Bradfield Little). Mayme was born in South Dakota, to a father from Indiana and a mother from Iowa. Andrew was the son of Carey Bradfield and Atlantic Ocean Beals. Esther was the daughter of John Little and Mary Jane Hamilton.

Sources: Genealogy of Annette Bening – http://gw.geneanet.org

Annette’s paternal grandfather, Erwin William Bening, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Annette’s paternal grandmother, Margaret Jane Arnett, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Annette Bening (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Annette’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Annette’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Ida Harmon (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Annette’s maternal grandmother, Mayme Katherine Bradfield – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 15, 2016 at 4:14 pm
ethnic January 17, 2016 at 4:07 pm

Here’s some more of Annette Bening’s ancestry through her
great-great-grandfather Nathan Farnsworth Ashley (father of Hugh):
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=vkngprints&id=I47687&style=TEXT

Previous post:

Next post: