Annet Mahendru

"Penguins of Madagascar" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anita Devi Mahendru

Place of Birth: Kabul, Afghanistan

Date of Birth: c. 1985

Ethnicity: Indian, Russian

Annet Mahendru is a Russian and Indian actress. She is known for her role as Nina Sergeevna Krylova on the TV series The Americans.

Annet was born in Kabul, Afghanistan, to an Indian father, Ghanshan “Ken” Mahendru, and a Russian mother, Olga Vladimirovna Katareva.

Annet spent her early years learning six languages while living in Afghanistan, Russia, and elsewhere in Europe. She is fluent in German, Russian, and English, and also speaks French, Persian, and Hindi.

Annet’s maternal grandmother’s name is Nina Yakovlevna.

Source: http://www.sunday-guardian.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

3 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Funny how Northern Europe and Indian mix folks tend to look Middle Eastern or Italian. Very interesting.

  2. ann says:

    Her mother is Olga Vladimirovna Katareva.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.