Anne-Marie

Birth Name: Anne-Marie Rose Nicholson

Place of Birth: Thurrock, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 April, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Anne-Marie is a British singer and songwriter. She works in genres spanning from pop to hip hop. She is known for being featured on Clean Bandit’s worldwide hit “Rockabye” with Sean Paul. Anne-Marie trained in Shotokan Karate from a young age. She won a gold medal at the world championships in 2007.

Her father, Wayne Nicholson, is Irish. Her mother, Susan J. “Sue” (Thompson), is English, from Essex. They are pictured here.

Anne-Marie’s maternal grandfather is James R. “Jim” Thompson (the son of Archibald Abel “Archie” Thompson and Agnes Mary Adson). The surname Thompson is of Scottish origin. Agnes was the daughter of Thomas Adson and Agnes Wilby.

Anne-Marie’s maternal grandmother was Rose Edna Nunn (the daughter of Ernest Edward Nunn and Ivy Kate Palmer). Ernest was the son of John Thomas Nunn and Selina Coleman. Ivy was the daughter of Charles Palmer and Lilly Riseborough.

Anne-Marie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Sarah Alborough.

Sources: Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandparents, James R. Thompson and Rose Edna Nunn – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandfather, James R. Thompson – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandparents, Archibald Abel Thompson and Agnes Mary Adson – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Adson and Agnes Wilby – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandmother, Rose Edna Nunn – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Edward Nunn and Ivy Kate Palmer – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest Edward Nunn – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Thomas Nunn and Selina Coleman – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandmother, Ivy Kate Palmer – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Palmer and Lilly Riseborough – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    There is a correction regarding her year of birth: She was born in 1990, not 1991 as indicated on her business record (do not include as a source): https://beta.companieshouse.gov.uk/officers/Me-k51Lwhhjw4PDQQIQEZJU2IbE/appointments

    as well as her birth record (include this as a source): https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV45-7T1G

    Her father, Wayne Nicholson, is Irish. Her mother, Susan J. “Sue” (Thompson), is English, from Essex. They are pictured here: https://twitter.com/suenic1/status/756014559727644673

    Anne-Marie’s maternal grandfather is James “Jim” R. Thompson (the son of Archibald Abel “Archie” Thompson and Agnes Mary Adson). The surname “Thompson” is of Scottish origin. Agnes was the daughter of Thomas Adson and Agnes Wilby.

    Anne-Marie’s maternal grandmother was Rose Edna Nunn (the daughter of Ernest Edward Nunn and Ivy Kate Palmer). Ernest was the son of John Thomas Nunn and Selina Coleman. Ivy was the daughter of Charles Palmer and Lilly Riseborough.

    Anne-Marie’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandmother, Sarah Alborough.

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s parents – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVXQ-Z2MB

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandparents, James R. Thompson and Rose Edna Nunn – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV64-4CSZ

    Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandfather, James R. Thompson – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQ8-RBSH

    Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal grandmother, Rose Edna Nunn – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQK-Q4LQ

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandparents, Archibald Abel Thompson and Agnes Mary Adson – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV8Z-6PBT

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Edward Nunn and Ivy Kate Palmer – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV82-JX9X

    Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernest Edward Nunn – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2FB8-W94

    Birth record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-grandmother, Ivy Kate Palmer – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2F1X-7PB

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Adson and Agnes Wilby – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2DBP-K88

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, John Thomas Nunn and Selina Coleman – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26ZN-8N7

    Marriage record of Anne-Marie’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Charles Palmer and Lilly Riseborough – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:26ST-B91

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.