Anne Curtis

Birth Name: Anne Ojales Curtis-Smith

Place of Birth: Yarrawonga, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 17 February, 1985

Ethnicity:
*German, English, Irish, 1/128th Italian/Sicilian (father)
*Filipino [Pangasinan] (mother)

Anne Curtis is a Filipino actress, model, television host, VJ, and recording and concert artist. She was born in Yarrawonga, Victoria, Australia, the daughter of Carmencita Ojales and James Ernest Curtis-Smith, a lawyer. Her father, a World War II veteran, is Australian. Her mother is Filipino, from Bolinao, Pangasinan. Her sister is actress and television personality Jasmine Curtis-Smith.

Anne began her career in 1997, working mostly in the Philippines.

Anne is married to restaurateur and food blogger Erwan Heussaff.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was James Thomas George Smith (later Curtis-Smith, the son of James Smith and Muriel Ella Kathleen Curtis). Anne’s grandfather James was born in Sandhurst, Berkshire, England. Anne’s great-grandfather James was the son of Joseph Smith and Fanny Elizabeth Noel. One of Fanny’s maternal great-grandfathers, Giorgio (later George) Panormo, was Italian, from Palermo, Sicily. Muriel was the daughter of James Curtis, who was Irish from Roscrea, County Tipperary, and of Sarah Anne Hazzard.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Alfreda “Betty” Thiele (the daughter of Albert Otto Edwin Thiele and Hermine Louise Minna Nichterlein). Bertha was born in Doncaster, Victoria. Albert was the son of German emigrants, Johann Gottlieb Thiele, of Görlitz, Saxony, and Phillipine Juliane Ulrike Bürckner, of Lippehne, Brandenburg (now Lipiany, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland). Minna was the daughter of German emigrants, Ludwig Sylvius Nichterlein, of Nuremberg, Bavaria, and Georgine Albertine Elhorine Paulina Köhler, of Sankt Andreasberg (now part of Braunlage), Lower Saxony.

Sources: Genealogy of Anne’s paternal grandfather, James Thomas George Curtis-Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

Probate report of Anne’s paternal grandfather, James Thomas George (Smith) Curtis-Smith – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Anne’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Alfreda “Betty” Thiele – https://www.familysearch.org

Creative Commons License photo credit: George Parrilla

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Anne’s paternal grandfather was James Thomas George Smith (later Curtis-Smith, the son of James Smith and Muriel Ella Kathleen Curtis). Anne’s great-grandfather James was the son of Joseph Smith and Fanny Elizabeth Noel. One of Fanny’s maternal great-grandfathers, Giorgio (later George) Panormo, was Italian, from Palermo, Sicily. Muriel was the daughter of James Curtis, who was Irish from Roscrea, County Tipperary, and of Sarah Anne Hazzard.

    Anne’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Alfreda “Betty” Thiele (the daughter of Albert Otto Edwin Thiele and Hermine Louise Minna Nichterlein). Albert was the son of German emigrants, Johann Gottlieb Thiele, of Görlitz, Saxony, and of Phillipine Juliane Ulrike Bürckner, of Lippehne, Brandenburg (now Lipiany, West Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland). Minna was the daughter of German emigrants, Ludwig Sylvius Nichterlein, of Nuremberg, Bavaria, and of Georgine Albertine Elhorine Paulina Köhler, of Sankt Andreasberg (now part of Braunlage), Lower Saxony.

    Probate report of Anne’s paternal grandfather, James Thomas George (Smith) Curtis-Smith – https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/123105441/

    Genealogy of Anne’s paternal grandfather, James Thomas George Curtis-Smith – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LYZW-5HH

    Genealogy of Anne’s paternal grandmother, Bertha Alfreda Thiele – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/MM6S-X3B

    Remark: Please, link Erwan Heussaff once he is added to this site.

  2. Manila says:

    I have found one result surnamed “Curtis Smith” on the Victoria death index:
    EventDeath Event registration number7543 Registration year1978
    Personal information
    Family nameCURTIS SMITH Given namesJames Thomas George SexMale Father’s nameSMITH James Mother’s nameMuriel Ella Kathleen (Curtis) Place of birthEngland Place of deathMelbourne East Age69

    It translates that James Thomas George (Smith) Curtis-Smith was born in 1908 in Sandhurst, Berkshire, England, and was the son of James Smith and Muriel Ella Kathleen Curtis. I am not sure if he was her paternal grandfather.

    • Manila says:

      Also to add: Anne’s mother is from Bolinao, Pangasinan; and, I would suggest to add her sister, Jasmine Curtis-Smith, here.

    • Manila says:

      One more thing: I have found another deceased on the Victoria death index, which indicates that she was likely her paternal grandmother:

      “Betty Alfreda (Thiele) Curtis-Smith, born c. 1907 in Doncaster, Victoria, daughter of Alfred Thiele and Minna Nichterlein”

  3. Manila says:

    Congratulations for your marriage to Erwan Heussaff! :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.