Annalaina Marks

Annalaina Marks – “Delusions of Guinevere” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Hollywood Arena Cinema – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Travis Jourdain / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Ann Elaine Markley

Place of Birth: Erie, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 11, 1983

Ethnicity: Slovak and/or Rusyn, German, English, possibly Polish

Annalaina Marks is an American model, actress, and television personality. She is known for being a contestant on the third season of America’s Next Top Model.

Annalaina is the daughter of Elaine (Schubeck) and Dennis Robert Markley. Annalaina is the co-author of a book entitled Family Trip to Slovakia – Back To Our Rusyn Roots.

Annalaina is married to actor and model Colin Branca, with whom she has a child.

Annalaina’s paternal grandfather was George Markley/Markovich (the son of Stephen Markovich and Mary Bero). George was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia).

Annalaina’s paternal grandmother was Betty Jean Burger (the daughter of Floyd Burger and Bertha Krop/Kropp). Floyd was the son of Samuel Burger, whose mother was English, and of Nellie Moore. Bertha was the daughter of John Krop/Kropp and Albertina “Bertha” Glessman/Geissman, who were born in either Poland or Germany.

Annalaina’s maternal grandfather was Frank Schubeck (the son of Michael “Mike” Schubeck and Rose “Rosie” Zawjoaski/Zawosky). Michael and Rose were from Galicia, Poland/Austria.

Annalaina’s maternal grandmother was Helen Krivonak (the daughter of Steven/Stephen “Steve” Krivonak and Anna Orlovsky). Helen was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Czechoslovakia (likely Slovakia).

Sources: Obituary of Annalaina’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Annalaina’s paternal grandparents, George Markley and Betty Jean Burger – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ann’s maternal grandmother, Helen (Krivonak) Schubeck – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Ann’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Anne (Krivonak) Paykos – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.