Anna Wood

Anna Wood

Birth Name: Anna Elizabeth Wood

Place of Birth: Mount Airy, Surry, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 30, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Austrian, some Scottish and French

Anna Wood is an American actress. She is married to actor Dane DeHaan, with whom she has a daughter.

Anna’s paternal grandfather is Selbert McRae/McRay Wood (the son of Ernest Lee Wood and Daisy/Dasey Mae Epperson). Ernest was the son of Eli Cephius/Cephus Wood and Ellen Clementine Hiatt. Daisy was the daughter of James Thomas Epperson and Harriet Letishie Cook.

Anna’s paternal grandmother is Dora Ann Johnson (the daughter of Joe Bill/W. Johnson and Rubie/Ruby Lee Edwards). Joe was the son of Joseph William Johnson and Ella Dora Banks. Rubie was the daughter of James Edward Edwards and Anna Laurie Watkins.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Richard Claire Beaman (the son of Claire Sherman Beaman and Mabel Elizabeth Butler). Richard was born in Wisconsin. Anna’s great-grandfather Claire was the son of Elmer Delos Beaman and Ella Eugenia Sherman. Mabel was the daughter of Bernard/Barnard Butler and Catherine/Katharine Gonyo.

Anna’s maternal grandmother is Rita Evelyn Weirtz (the daughter of Paul Leo Weirtz and Mary Elizabeth Bonfield). Rita was born in Ohio. Paul was the son of Alfonzo Weirtz, who was from Leymen, Alsace-Lorraine, France, and was of ethnic German descent, and of Justina Weber, who was Austrian. Anna’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Peter or Daniel Bonfield and Katherine “Kate” Gertrude Hayes, who were both born in Kentucky, and whose parents were all Irish immigrants.

Anna’s matrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-grandmother, Mary Cosgriff, who was born, c. 1836, in Doon, Limerick, Ireland, the daughter of John Cosgriff and Mary Land.

Sources: Genealogy of Anna Wood – https://www.geni.com

Anna’s maternal grandmother, Rita Evelyn Weirtz, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Bonfield – http://records.ancestry.com

Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Elizabeth Bonfield, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Mary Elizabeth Bonfield on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. Adrian1Cram says:

    Her eyes are so blue

  2. A user says:

    she’s a bit pale, i thought she was british.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.