Anna Nalick

Anna Nalick at the ASCAP Pop Music Awards. Kodak Theatre, Hollyw

Birth Name: Anna Christine Nalick

Place of Birth: Temple City, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 30, 1984

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, Scottish, possibly other

Anna Nalick is an American singer and songwriter. She was born in Temple City, California, the daughter of Bonnie Jean (Walker) and David Laurence Nalick. The family later moved to Glendora, California.

Anna’s paternal grandparents were Lieb/Lester Nalick (the son of Herschel/Henry Nalick and Sema/Cecilia Chernetsky) and Louise Thompson. Lester was born in Kiev, Ukraine, to Russian Jewish parents; they moved to New York City with their three sons between 1904 and 1906.

Anna’s maternal grandparents were Richard E. “Dick” Walker and Ruth Eloise Wilson.

Anna’s parents are pictured here.

Sources: http://radaris.com

Information about Anna’s paternal grandparents, Lieb/Lester Nalick and Louise Thompson – https://www.instagram.com

Information about Anna’s paternal great-grandparents, Herschel/Henry Nalick and Sema/Cecilia Chernetsky – https://www.instagram.com

Obituary of Anna’s maternal grandfather, Richard E. “Dick” Walker – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Eloise (Wilson) Walker – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.