Anna Kendrick

by ethnic on January 12, 2012

Birth Name: Anna Cooke Kendrick

Place of Birth: Portland, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1985

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish

Anna Kendrick is an American actress and singer. Her brother, Michael Cooke Kendrick, has also acted.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Jack Kendrick (the daughter of Richard Nelson Kendrick and Harriet Buchman “Hattie” Willette). Jack was born in Alberta, Manitoba, Canada. Richard was born in New Dublin, Ontario, Canada, the son of Richard Kendrick, whose parents were Irish, from Antrim and Wexford, respectively, and of Hester McIntosh. Harriet was the daughter of Enos Griffith Willett, who was born in Ontario, to an English father, and of Mary Jane Forbes.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Mabel Lavinia Chisholm (the daughter of Claude Byron Chisholm and Lillian Maude Duffy). Mabel was born in Moncton, Westmorland, New Brunswick, Canada. Claude was the son of Margaret J. Chisholm. Lillian was the daughter of Manning Duffy and Lavinia Margaret Jonah.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Ronald Allison Cooke (the son of Harry Locke Cooke and Mary Emma McCoy). Harry was born in Lockeport, Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada, the son of Guyon Cooke and Martha McDonald/Locke. Emma was born in Massachusetts, to a father from Northern Ireland, John McCoy, and a mother from England, Elizabeth A. Lawthers.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Edna Small (the daughter of Thomas Raymond/Roy/Ray Small and Janet “Nettie” McLea). Ruth was born in Massachusetts. Thomas was born in Bagdad, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of James Edwin Small and Isabel/Isabella Caroline Gamblin, whose own mother was born in Ireland. Janet was born in New Jersey, the daughter of James Brown McLea and Margaret Turner, who were both emigrants from Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources: Genealogy of Anna Kendrick (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Anna’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Allison Cooke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anna’s maternal great-grandparents, Harry Locke Cooke and Mary Emma McCoy – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna Small (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna Small, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s maternal grandmother, Ruth Edna (Small) Cooke – http://www.brownandsonsfuneral.com

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Janet “Nettie” McLea – http://kitenet.net

photo by DFree / Shutterstock.com

{ 15 comments… read them below or add one }

DarrellHansen August 19, 2017 at 4:33 pm

I think I read somewhere that she has distant Native American ancestry, though it was from a long time ago.

Kimmel July 9, 2016 at 4:32 pm

Surprised. Thought she was an ethnic Jew through and through.

bearboy July 9, 2016 at 4:37 pm

What made you think that?

ethnicitiies March 5, 2016 at 10:00 pm

Hi! Could you give a link to the Chelsea Lately interview where she states her ethnicity! Thanks so much!

xoxo November 19, 2015 at 1:57 pm

She looks so weird.

lelo4 October 15, 2015 at 6:16 pm

looks french

andrew October 16, 2015 at 2:35 am

she could be from anywhere in Europe, she has that next door girl look

stlucas August 5, 2015 at 5:09 am

I like her a lot, but I find her looks extremely boring.

cwm85 July 30, 2015 at 7:54 am

Looks like what she is. United kingdom.

M May 31, 2015 at 8:31 am

Ugly as sin, and looks like Adam Scott.

Daron May 16, 2015 at 7:22 pm

Very hot woman.

andrew August 16, 2014 at 6:08 am

twilight

ihatemostpeople March 5, 2014 at 1:21 am

Average looking white girl. Nothing attractive about her.

shobohunter August 15, 2014 at 7:08 pm

to
ihatemostpeople
(Average looking white girl. Nothing attractive
about her.)

But still
i would fuck the living daylights out-of-her

Acadiana January 12, 2012 at 4:06 pm

Pretty girl! She was great in 50/50.

Previous post:

Next post: