Anna Faris

Birth Name: Anna Kay Faris

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 29, 1976

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, French, Dutch, Welsh

Anna Faris is an American actress, producer, model, comedian, and singer.

Anna’s father has English, Scottish, Dutch, Welsh, and French ancestry. Anna’s mother is of approximately half English and half German descent.

Anna has a son with her former husband, actor Chris Pratt.

Anna’s patrilineal line traces back to Ian Esom Farris, who was born, c. 1640, in Rutherglen, Scotland, and to his wife, Emily Jane Cameron.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Robert Ellsworth Lee Faris (the son of Ellsworth Eugene Faris and Elizabeth/Bessie Lee Homan). Robert was born in Texas. Anna’s great-grandfather Ellsworth was the son of George Alexander Faris and Sophia Jane Yarbrough. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Kercheval Homan and Virginia Ellen Broaddus.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Clara Guignard (the daughter of The Rev. Sanders Richardson Guignard and Emilie Breggy/Brégy Hill). Clara was born in North Carolina. The Rev. Sanders was the son of John Gabriel Guignard and Jane Bruce Salley. Emilie was the daughter of George Ely Hill and Clara Emilie Breggy/Brégy. Emilie’s maternal grandfather, François Amédée Brégy, a professor, was French.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Winchell Bathurst (the son of John Bathurst and Vinnie R. Winchell). Anna’s grandfather Winchell was born in Washington. John was English, the son of John Bathurst and Emma Simmons. Vinnie was born in Kansas, the daughter of Roger Williams/William Winchell and Arminta/Minta V. Vance.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Minnie Madie Meins (the daughter of Friedrich/Fredrick Herman Meins and Anna Elizabeth Reichlt/Reichit). Minnie was born in Washington, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Anna Faris – https://sites.google.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Anna’s paternal grandfather, Robert Ellsworth Lee Faris – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Anna’s paternal grandmother, Clara Guignard, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Clara (Guignard) Faris – http://community.seattletimes.nwsource.com

Obituary and genealogy of Anna’s paternal great-grandfather, The Rev. Sanders Richardson Guignard – http://forums.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Anna’s maternal great-grandmother, Vinnie R. Winchell (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

19 Responses

  1. hesh123 says:

    She has had so much plastic surgery, used to be very hot

  2. cwm85 says:

    She must dye her hair….

  3. neiltennant says:

    i have seen every episode of Mom and i thought she might be 28 or something

    never guessed she was born in the 70s ;-)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.