Anna Akana

by stlucas on March 7, 2017

Birth Name: Anna Kay Napualani Akana

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 18, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Japanese, Native Hawaiian, possibly English, Irish, German, French, Chinese (father)
*Filipino, possibly Spanish (mother)

Anna Akana is an American producer, filmmaker, comedian, actress, model, and Youtube personality.

She was born in California, the daughter of William Takeshi Akana and Mia (Talao). She had a sister, Kristina Marie, and has a brother, William.

William is a Marine Corps officer and was born in Japan. Mia is from Olongapo, the Philippines.

Anna has stated on Twitter that she is of mainly Japanese, Native Hawaiian, and Filipino descent, along with Irish, German, French, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Her paternal grandparents were Gerald “Gerry” Kealohaohana Akana and Emiko Murata (the daughter of Eiko Murata and Tsukumo).

Gerald was originally born in Honolulu, Hawaii. His surnames are of Native Hawaiian and Japanese origins. Emiko was born in the Republic of Formosa (now Taiwan), under Japanese rule.

Her parents are pictured here.

Sources: Obituary of Anna’s sister, Kristina Marie Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s aunt (father’s sister), Susan Eiko Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Kealohaohana Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Emiko (Murata) Miskovic – http://www.legacy.com

http://www.nbcnews.com
https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
http://liverampup.com
https://www.mylife.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: