Ann Romney

by follers on November 18, 2015

Donald Trump Announces His Endorsement of Mitt Romney for the GOP Presidential Nomination at Trump International Hotel in Las Vegas on February 2, 2012

Birth Name: Ann Lois Davies

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 16, 1949

Ethnicity:
*Welsh (father)
*Scottish, Northern Irish, English (mother)

Ann Romney is an American writer and equestrian. She is the wife of American politician Mitt Romney, who was Governor of Massachusetts from 2003 to 2007, and who was the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2012. The couple has five children.

Ann is the daughter of Lois (Pottinger) and Edward Roderick Davies. Her father was Welsh, born in Caerau, Bridgend, Wales; he moved to the United States in 1929, where he became an industrialist and was Mayor of Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. Her mother was American-born, of Scottish, Northern Irish, and English descent.

Ann’s paternal grandfather was David Thomas Davies (the son of David Davies and Elizabeth Davies). Ann’s grandfather David was born in Llangonwyd Highe, Margam, Glamorgan, Wales. Ann’s great-grandfather David was the son of William Davies and Margaret Thomas.

Ann’s paternal grandmother was Ann Evans (the daughter of Edward Evans and Ann Harris). Ann’s grandmother Ann Evans was born in Maesteg, Glamorganshire, Wales. Edward was the son of Evan Evans and Ann Roderick. Ann’s great-grandmother Ann Harris was the daughter of Henry Harris and Joanna Jones.

Ann’s maternal grandfather was Arthur William Pottinger (the son of William Pottinger and Jane Thompson). Arthur was born in Brigden, Lambton, Ontario, Canada. Ann’s great-grandfather William was Scottish, from Burra, Shetland lslands, Scotland, and was the son of Henry Scletter Pottinger and Margaret Smith. Jane was born in Canada, to Northern Irish parents, John Thompson and Elizabeth McMullen.

Ann’s maternal grandmother was Florence Sybil Cleveland (the daughter of Frank Pierce Cleveland and Grace Cleveland). Florence was born in Flint, Genessee, Michigan, and had English ancestry. Frank was the son of Perez/Pierce Franklin Cleveland and Patience Darling. Grace was the daughter of Ira Bronson Cleveland and Sybil Cole.

Sources: Genealogy of Ann Romney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ann’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Perez Franklin Cleveland (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew November 18, 2015 at 8:46 am

correction: Burra, Shetland lslands, Scotland.

Previous post:

Next post: