Anggun

Paris Fashion Week - Spring/Summer 2008 - Celebrity Highlights

Birth Name: Anggun Cipta Sasmi

Place of Birth: Jakarta, Indonesia

Date of Birth: 29 April, 1974

Ethnicity: Indonesian, Javanese

Anggun is an Indonesian and French singer and songwriter. She is the first Indonesian artist to break into the European and American record charts, with the hit Snow on the Sahara.

Anggun was born Anggun Cipta Sasmi in Jakarta, Indonesia, the daughter of Darto Singo, a Javanese writer, and Dien Herdina, a housewife, from the Yogyakartan royal family. Her full name means “grace born of a dream” in Balinese. She was raised in a Muslim household.

Anggun moved to France in the 1990s.

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. Sophitia51 says:

    CORRECTION

    This is Anggun’s photo from PR Photos

    http://www.prphotos.com/store/category.cgi?item=PPF-002383

  2. andrew says:

    hi ethnic, can we have a picture or a video, please?

    thanks

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.