Angelica Panganiban

by Manila on May 15, 2017

Birth Name: Angelica David Panganiban

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: November 4, 1986

Ethnicity:
*50% Filipino
*37.5% Norwegian
*6.25% Swedish
*6.25% Dutch, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Angelica Panganiban is a Filipina actress.

Angelica’s biological father, Mark David Charlson, served in the United States Navy, and is from Ames, Iowa. He is pictured here. Angelica’s biological mother was a Filipina, who died in 2008 and was buried in Singapore.

Angelica was adopted by Alfredo “Freddie” Almanon Panganiban, who was a taxi operator in Guam, and by Melania Roxas David. She was also fostered by her adoptive sister, Annabella David “Annabelle” Panganiban.

Angelica’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Peder Olsen Skatvik (1700, Tranøy, Troms, Norway – 1768, Tranøy).

Angelica’s biological paternal grandfather is David John “Dave” Charlson (the son of Orville Sanford Charlson and Inez Velora Iverson). Orville was of Norwegian descent, and was the son of Oscar Sidius Charlson and Maggie Burke. Inez was the daughter of John Einar Iverson, who was of Norwegian descent, and of Agnes Marie Sandahl, who was of Swedish descent.

Angelica’s biological paternal grandmother is Judith Kay “Judi” Voga (the daughter of Russell James Voga and Mary Elizabeth “Peggy” Brinton). Russell was of Norwegian descent, and was the son of Ole John Voga and Albie Lyda Tyler (baptized Alby Lydia Tyler). Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Scott Russell Brinton, who was of Dutch, English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish, descent, and of Mabelle Emma Lindebak, who was of Norwegian descent.

Sources: http://news.abs-cbn.com

Genealogy of Angelica Panganiban (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Angelica’s adoptive mother – https://familysearch.org

Death announcement of Angelica’s adoptive mother – http://news.abs-cbn.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 10, 2017 at 3:18 am

She was also fostered (or perhaps adopted according to various sources, but I don’t believe that she was re-adopted because her adoptive parents never gave her up) by her adoptive sister, Annabella “Annabelle” David Panganiban.

Manila May 15, 2017 at 10:13 pm

Angelica’s adoptive father, Aflredo “Freddie” Panganiban, also died – http://news.abs-cbn.com/entertainment/04/03/17/angelica-panganibans-adoptive-father-dies

Manila May 15, 2017 at 10:18 pm

Alfredo’s middle name is Almanon.

Manila May 15, 2017 at 5:47 am

CORRECTION: Angelica’s paternal grandparents are still living.

Previous post:

Next post: