Angela Merkel

by andrew on September 11, 2014

G20 Summit Press Conference in Cannes on November 2, 2011

Birth Name: Angela Dorothea Kasner

Place of Birth: Hamburg, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: 17 July, 1954

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Polish

Angela Merkel is a German politician and research scientist. A member of the Christian Democratic Union party, she has been the Chancellor of Germany, since 22 November, 2005. She has also been Leader of the Christian Democratic Union, since 10 April, 2000. She was previously Minister for Women and Youth, from 18 January, 1991 to 17 November, 1994, and Minister for the Environment, from 17 November, 1994 to 26 October, 1998.

Her mother, Herlind (Jentzsch), is a teacher, born in Danzig (now Gdańsk, Poland), of German descent. Her father, Horst Kasner, was a Protestant theologian, who was born in Berlin, of Polish and German ancestry. She is married to quantum chemist Joachim Sauer. Her surname, Merkel, is from her ex-husband, Ulrich Merkel.

Angela’s paternal grandfather was Ludwig Marian Kasner (born Ludwig Marian Kaźmierczak, the son of Ludwik Wojciechowski and Anna Kaźmierczak). Angela’s grandfather was a German national of Polish descent, born in Posen (now Poznań). The family’s original surname, “Kaźmierczak”, was changed to “Kasner” in 1930. Anna was the daughter of Bartłomiej Kazmierczak and Apolonia Bielejewicz.

Angela’s paternal grandmother was Margarethe Drange.

Angela’s maternal grandfather was Willi Jentzsch (the son of Friedrich Wilhelm Jentzsch and Wilhelmine Pauline Minna Wilde). Angela’s grandfather Willi was a school administrator and senator in the Free City of Danzig. Friedrich was the son of Johann Christoph Jentzsch and Anna Marie Hanke. Angela’s great-grandmother Wilhelmine was the daughter of Friedrich Carl Wilde and Caroline Wilhelmine Ehrenberg.

Angela’s maternal grandmother was Gertrud Alma Drange (the daughter of Emil Richard Drange and Emma Wachs). Emil was the city clerk of Elbing (now Elbląg, Poland), and was the son of Carl Gottfried Drange and Emlie/Emilie Christine or Juliane Günther.

Sources: http://www.dw.de

Genealogies of Angela Merkel – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 29, 2016 at 8:58 am

OH LOVELY TO SEE HER HERE

by the way i come out here as a member of her party CDU

i was chief of the youth organization of the CDU (christian democratic party )

like the young republicans :-))

young CDU

andrew October 28, 2014 at 4:27 pm

featured posts?

Previous post:

Next post: