Angel Haze

by Mixed Kidd on July 31, 2014

BET Hip Hop Awards 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Raeen Roes Wilson

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, United States

Date of Birth: July 10, 1992

Ethnicity: African-American, Cherokee Native American

Angel Haze is an American rapper and singer. She is signed to Universal Republic and Island Records.

Angel was born to a military family. She is of African-American and Native American ancestry, and is a self-taught speaker of Tsalagi, the language of the Cherokee people.

Source: http://www.theguardian.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

midori29 February 13, 2015 at 6:37 am

@Odessa are you quesitoning it because she is dark skinned? i can see that she is telling the truth.

odessa October 10, 2014 at 2:27 pm

Is her Native American ancestry documented/proven? A lot of people claim it and go as far as trying to speak the language, dress in the attire, claim it on applications, open casinos, etc and when they don’t really have any Native ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: