Andy Serkis

Serkis in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Andrew Clement G. Serkis

Place of Birth: Uxbridge, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 April, 1964

Ethnicity: Armenian, English, likely some Arab

Andy Serkis is a British actor, director, and author.

His mother, Lylie A. M. (Weech), is British. His father, Clement F./Georgis/George Serkis, who was from Iraq, was of Armenian descent. The family surname may have originally been Serkisian. Andy is married to actress Lorraine Ashbourne, with whom he has three children, including actor Louis Ashbourne Serkis.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was George Strudwick Weech (the son of William James Weech and Lilie Alice/Eleanor Hatche). George was born in Fulham, London. William was the son of William James Weech and Agnes Mary Howard.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was named Jeanne/Jean Sayegh. The surname Sayegh is usually of Arab origin.

Source: Death records of Andy’s father, and paternal grandparents, George Strudwick Weech and Jeanne/Jean Sayegh – https://www.findagrave.com

5 Responses

  1. ames says:

    The guy who played Gollum is actually kind of good-looking.

  2. neiltennant says:

    Serkis is a pseudo Greek name

    it was actually Serkian

  3. madman says:

    “Serkis” was apparently originally “Serkisian”.

    https://www.geni.com/people/Andy-Serkis/6000000015065672335

  4. roro4721 says:

    Lol, “Clement”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.