Andy Roddick

by follers on March 12, 2015

Andy Roddick

Birth Name: Andrew Stephen Roddick

Place of Birth: Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1982

Ethnicity: German (maternal grandmother), English, 1/8th Norwegian, small amounts of Welsh, Irish, French/French-Canadian, Swiss-German, Swiss-French, and distant Dutch, possibly 1/128th Cree First Nations

Andy Roddick is an American professional tennis player. He is married to model and actress Brooklyn Decker, with whom he has a son.

Andy’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, John Henry Roddick, who was born, c. 1811, in Wales.

Andy’s paternal grandfather was Lawrence John Roddick (the son of Ora “Sandy” Roddick and Isabel Ingeborg Paulson/Paulston). Ora was the son of John Henry Roddick, Jr. and Emma Marilla Dean. Isabel was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Norwegian parents, Ole Paulsen/Paulson and Elizabeth Larsen.

Andy’s paternal grandmother was Marion/Marian Agnes Bailey (the daughter of Silas Joseph Bailey and Frances/Francis Belonger). Silas was the son of Francis Bailey, who was Canadian, and of Annie. Frances was the daughter of Michael Belonger, who was born in Vermont, to a French-Canadian father and an Irish mother, from Nenagh, Tipperary, and of Mary C. Quinn, who was born in Wisconsin, to an Irish father and a Canadian mother, of part French, Swiss-French, and Swiss-German, ancestry. According to some genealogies, Andy’s great-great-grandmother Mary C. was of one eighth Cree First Nations descent.

Andy’s maternal grandfather was Louis Edwin Corell (the son of Parke Buckley Carrell/Corell and Blanche Peltier). Parke was the son of Edwin Corell and Louisa V. Chapman. Blanche was the daughter of Louis Peltier, who was born in Missouri, to Canadian parents, and of Sarah Balcome.

Andy’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Elizabeth Speth (the daughter of Louis Paul Speth and Dorothea Logemann/McLogemann). Louis and Dorothea were both born in Wisconsin, and all of their own parents were German.

Sources: Genealogies of Andy Roddick – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Andy’s paternal grandparents, Lawrence John Roddick and Marion/Marian Agnes Bailey – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Andy’s paternal great-grandmother, Frances/Francis Belonger – https://www.ancestry.com

Andy’s maternal grandfather, Louis Edwin Corell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Andy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Louis Peltier and Sarah Balcome, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Andy’s maternal grandmother, Hazel Elizabeth Speth, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman September 25, 2017 at 2:16 pm
Ardor May 11, 2017 at 1:14 am

He looks like a young Bruce Jenner and Sean William Scott.

Previous post:

Next post: