Andy García

Birth Name: Andrés Arturo García Menéndez

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: April 12, 1956

Ethnicity: Cuban [Spanish, possibly other]

Andy García is an American actor and director. He has starred in the films Internal Affairs, The Godfather Part III, When a Man Loves a Woman, and the Ocean’s Eleven series, among many others.

He was born in Havana, Cuba, to Amelie Menéndez and René García Núñez. To escape the Castro regime, his family moved to Miami, Florida, when he was five years old. He was raised a Catholic. He is married to Maria Victoria “Marivi” Lorido, with whom he has four children, including actress Dominik García-Lorido.

Andy’s paternal grandparents were Antonio García and Christina Núñez.

Source: New York Times article – http://query.nytimes.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. gndg says:

    100% cuban not spaniard

    • thomas1987 says:

      Cuban isn’t a race, its a nationally.
      its like a African American saying I’m not black, I’m American.
      his ethnicity – Spainard
      his Nationally – cuban
      his race – white

  2. Rossa Prendergast says:

    100% Iberian (Spaniard) but Cuban born, Cuban culturally.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.