Andrew Wood

by Manila on April 24, 2015

Birth Name: Andrew Patrick Wood

Date of Birth: January 8, 1966

Place of Birth: Columbus, Mississippi, United States

Date of Death: March 19, 1990

Place of Death: Seattle, Washington, United States

Ethnicity: Swedish, English, German

Andrew Wood was an American musician. He is known as the lead singer for alternative rock bands Malfunkshun and Mother Love Bone. His parents are David C. Wood and Marin A. “Toni” Dahlberg. He has Swedish, English, and German ancestry.

Andrew’s maternal grandparents were Herbert Ernest Dahlberg (the son of Eric H. Dahlberg and Jennie Berg) and Ethel Evelyn Roberts (the daughter of William Birchett Roberts and Clara Alice Berghouse). Herbert’s parents were Swedish immigrants. William was of English descent. Clara was of German descent.

Sources: David and Toni’s marriage record – http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Andrew’s maternal grandparents, Herbert Ernest Dahlberg and Ethel Evelyn Roberts, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Andrew’s maternal grandfather, Herbert Ernest Dahlberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Herbert Ernest Dahlberg on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Andrew’s maternal grandmother, Ethel Evelyn Roberts, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s maternal grandmother, Ethel Evelyn (Roberts) Dahlberg – http://web.kitsapsun.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila November 16, 2015 at 6:08 am

Herbert E. Dahlberg’s middle name is Ernest and his father was Eric H. Dahlberg.

Manila May 20, 2015 at 2:54 am

Andrew’s maternal grandparents were Herbert E. Dahlberg (the daughter of ? Dahlberg and Jennie Berg) and Ethel Evelyn Roberts (the daughter of William Birchett Roberts and Clara Alice Berghouse). Herbert’s parents were Swedish immigrants. William was of English descent while Clara was of German descent.

Sources:
* Herbert’s 1920 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M486-9LN
* Herbert’s 1930 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCS4-LVQ
* Herbert and Evelyn’s 1940 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VRTR-MK4
* Evelyn’s 1920 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M4ZT-WN9
* Evelyn’s obituary: http://web.kitsapsun.com/archive/1997/04-19/0018_obituaries.html

Previous post:

Next post: