Andrew Kosove

by stlucas on December 5, 2017

Andrew A. Kosove – “Blade Runner 2049” Los Angeles Press Conference – Ritz-Carlton JW Marriott Marquis Hotel, 900 W Olympic Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Andrew Alexander Kosove

Place of Birth: Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1970

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, possibly other

Andrew Kosove is an American film and television producer.

Andrew is the son of Joan Lynne (Pataky) and Joseph Anthony Kosove. Andrew has been described as Jewish. Andrew is married to film producer Kira Davis, with whom he has two children.

Andrew’s paternal grandparents were Herman Kosove (son of Nathan Kosove and Yetta) and Marion. Herman was born in Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from the Russian Empire. Nathan was born in Minsk, Belarus, the son of Joseph Kosove.

Sources: Obituary of Andrew’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrew’s stepfather, Paul J. Korshin – http://almanac.upenn.edu

Andrew’s paternal grandfather, Herman Kosove, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah December 5, 2017 at 1:14 pm

Joseph Anthony Kosove was the son of Herman Kosove (son of Nathan Kosove and Yetta) and Marion. Nathan was born in Minsk, Belarus to Joseph Kosove.

https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1940usfedcen&indiv=try&h=24987672
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGDT-4GS

Previous post:

Next post: