Andrew Garfield

Andrew Garfield

Birth Name: Andrew Russell Garfield

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 20, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Andrew Garfield is an American and British actor. He is known for playing Peter Parker/Spider-Man in the second series of films about the character, and tech businessperson Eduardo Saverin in the film The Social Network (2010).

Andrew was born in Los Angeles, to an American-born father and an English-born mother. He moved with his parents to England when he was three, and was raised there, in Epsom, Surrey. He has both American and British citizenship.

Andrew’s father is from a Jewish family that had moved to England from Eastern Europe (Poland, Russia, and Romania). Andrew’s paternal grandparents, who were born in England, later moved to California, where Andrew’s father, Richard Garfield, was born. Andrew’s mother, Lynn (Hillman), is of English background.

Andrew has said:

My father is Jewish and that side of my family is Jewish, but he’s nonpracticing and left the faith as a young boy, of his own volition. My mom is a kind of pantheist, and my father became an atheist but I think he’s now coming around to some kind of higher power… I was raised with all this space around me, spiritually speaking. And that has really continued, but what it engendered in me is a great deep hunger for answers, and I’ve been a spiritual seeker since I was a kid.

While he had a secular upbringing, Andrew has described himself as Jewish on several occasions, i.e. here, here, and here. In the latter interview, he said, talking about where his guilt complex comes from:

Being Jewish and, yes, I’m sure it stems from being privileged. I was brought up in a middle class home. I went to private school. And I was always very aware of me not earning that. I got a very good lot in life – I have two very loving parents, and I have a loving older brother.

In terms of his religious beliefs, he has also said, “I would consider myself pantheist, agnostic and occasionally atheist and a little bit Jewish.”

Andrew’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Garfield (born Samuel Garfinkel, the son of Harry Garfinkel and Sarah). Samuel was born in London, and had changed his surname from Garfinkel to Garfield. His parents were Polish Jews.

Andrew’s paternal grandmother was Doris May Savage (the daughter of Lewis Savage and Rebecca “Becky” Thirer). Doris May was born in England, to a Russian Jewish father and a Romanian Jewish mother. Rebecca was the daughter of Simon Thirer and Rachel Stone.

Andrew’s maternal grandfather is named Peter Hillman.

Andrew’s maternal grandmother is Florence A. Luckens (the daughter of Charles George Luckens and Jane Catherine Polley/Colley). Florence was born in Lambeth, London.

Sources: Genealogies of Andrew Garfield – https://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Andrew’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Garfinkel, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Andrew’s paternal great-grandparents, Lewis Savage and Rebecca “Becky” Thirer, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Andrew’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Simon Thirer – https://familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

13 Replies to “Andrew Garfield”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.