Andre Agassi

Birth Name: Andre Kirk Agassi

Place of Birth: Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 29, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Armenian, possibly Assyrian from Iran (father)
*English (mother)

Andre Agassi is an American professional tennis player. He was World No. 1.

Andre’s father, Emmanuel “Mike” Agassi, was born as Emmanuel B. Aghassian/Emanoul B. Aghasi in Salmas, Iran. He was an Olympic boxer and represented Iran in the 1948 and 1952 Olympics. Emmanuel is of Armenian Christian background. He is also said to have Assyrian and/or Syrian roots.

Andre’s American mother, Elizabeth (Dudley), likely has English ancestry.

Andre is married to German tennis player Steffi Graf, with whom he has two children.

Andre’s paternal grandparents were David Aghassian and Noonia.

Source: Genealogy of Andre Agassi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

DFree / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Where the f-ck is Assyrian?

    • sarahle says:

      assyrians=nation > babylon=land

      assyrians have lived in babylon (mostly iraq, syria and other parts of the middle east). today they are spread all around the world.

      • phaedra says:

        I know Assyrians. I am a Serb married to an Assyrian man.

        I asked “WHERE is Assyrian”, because Agassi HAS an Assyrian grandparent. He’s pretty much a quarter Assyrian.

  2. andrew says:

    Andre’s father was born as Emmanuel B. Aghassian/Emanoul B. Aghasi in Salmas, Iran. He is of Armenian Christian background but he also stated to have Assyrian and/or Syrian roots.

    Andre’s paternal grandparents were David Aghassian and Noonia.

  3. Junior says:

    Damn and i though he was Italian..

  4. ethnic says:

    Well her mother’s name is Dudley so that would mean she has an English/Anglo background.

  5. LiL V4CH4 says:

    I wonder whats the Caucasian side specifically lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.