André 3000

Birth Name: André Lauren Benjamin

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American

André 3000 is an American rapper, actor, singer, songwriter, dancer, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. He is a member of the hip hop duo Outkast, with Big Boi.

He is the son of African-American parents, Sharon Benjamin-Hodo and Lawrence Harvey Walker. André has a son with singer, songwriter, activist, and actress Erykah Badu.

André has said

I’ll wear costume jewellery on stage, but I only actually own one piece of jewellery, and that’s a Native American beaded necklace that I wear all the time. I bought it years ago because my family has Native American roots – I’m part African, part Native American.

It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

André’s maternal grandparents are Grant Benjamin, a minister, and Elnora Norris.

BMCL / Shutterstock.com

Source: Obituary of André’s father – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. MGarcia says:

    Some of you people are so stupid. The Native American were a redish BROWN people before the Caucasian came and whitened them up. So it is very possible and very likely for Black americans to have NA blood. What you have and what you get credit for are two different things in America. Native Americans did not have a Blood Quatum system. Caucasians invent the Blood Quatum Law for NAs just like they invented the One Drop Rule for AAs. That was a White thing to decide if someone was pure enough to be classified as “Idian” and have rights to land and benefits. Obviously, they left a lot of people out or else they would have to turn around and take their evil asses back to Europe. So get real people and stop judging a book by it’s cover. A lot of blacks from Georgia & Alabama among other southern states have NA blood.

  2. DA X mann says:

    I only see BlAAAAAAAAAK.

  3. JustBeingMe says:

    I don’t believe he’s mixed with native american . Not every black person has native american ancestry .

  4. LIL VACHA says:

    HEY ETHNIC, ANDRE 3000 IS ALSO NATIVE AMERICAN. HERE’S THE SOURCE: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/home/moslive/article-1077943/Its-A-Mans-World-Andre-3000.html

  5. hapa kamoa/pukiki/haolii says:

    I thought he had like some irish or scottish in him because i always see him wearing there clothes and stuff.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.