André 3000

Birth Name: André Lauren Benjamin

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 27, 1975

Ethnicity: African-American

André 3000 is an American rapper, actor, singer, songwriter, dancer, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. He is a member of the hip hop duo Outkast, with Big Boi.

He is the son of African-American parents, Sharon Benjamin-Hodo and Lawrence Harvey Walker. André has a son with singer, songwriter, activist, and actress Erykah Badu.

André has said

I’ll wear costume jewellery on stage, but I only actually own one piece of jewellery, and that’s a Native American beaded necklace that I wear all the time. I bought it years ago because my family has Native American roots – I’m part African, part Native American.

It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

André’s maternal grandparents are Grant Benjamin, a minister, and Elnora Norris.

BMCL / Shutterstock.com

Source: Obituary of André’s father – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Father’s obituary:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKGM-4185

    Since Hudson and Walker appear as the names of his father’s aunts and uncles, I assume that his grandmother was probably named Hudson.

  2. cwm85 says:

    He’s part native American alright. Native African American lol…

    • Surreal says:

      well, * According to Ancestry.com, the average African American is 65 percent sub-Saharan African, 29 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

      * According to 23andme.com, the average African American is 75 percent sub-Saharan African, 22 percent European and only 0.6 percent Native American.

      * According to Family Tree DNA.com, the average African American is 72.95 percent sub-Saharan African, 22.83 percent European and 1.7 percent Native American.

      * According to National Geographic’s Genographic Project, the average African American is 80 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 1 percent Native American.

      * According to AfricanDNA, the average African American is 79 percent sub-Saharan African, 19 percent European and 2 percent Native American.

  3. cwm85 says:

    Dude looks like he came over from the boat… definitely If he has native american it is low. He possibly more than like is 10-15 European.

  4. John says:

    Not to be offensive, as he could very well be Native American, but almost every black person I ask claims they’re part Native American. I think it has more to do with a “shame” or stigma of acknowledging they are indeed all Sub-Saharan black. I know looks can be deceiving, but he looks like every other African guy in the Congo.

    • WestIndiangrl says:

      Sweetie i think its the shame and stigma to not Acknowledge their european blood love EVERY AFRICAN AMERICAN IS MIXED Every black human been who is not african or do not have actual traced roots to africa have some sort of mixture v_v

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        @WestIndiangrl

        The avg African American probably does acknowledge their European blood, they just don’t jump for joy about it. Probably because of the possible way they came by that bloodline. However, why is it that everyone wants black people to acknowledge their european blood. When it comes to white people, the mere mention of them not being pure (or a celeb they like), send them into a rage(no one says anything about that). Even when the black bloodline is proven, people still get upset about it.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @john

      (I think it has more to do with a “shame” or stigma of acknowledging they are indeed all Sub-Saharan black.)

      I seriously doubt it has anything to do with shame about him being African. If he said he was Indian, then he probably going by stories pass down to him, about an Indian ancestor.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.