Andie MacDowell

by andrew on December 10, 2013

Lanvin for H&M Haute Couture Fashion Show - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Place of Birth: Gaffney, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 21, 1958

Ethnicity: English, French, Scottish, Irish, Welsh

Andie MacDowell is an American actress and model. She is known for starring in the films Sex, Lies, and Videotape and Four Weddings and a Funeral, among many others.

She is the daughter of Pauline Johnston “Paula” (née Oswald), a music teacher, and Marion St. Pierre MacDowell, a lumber executive. With her former husband, model and rancher Paul Qualley (Paul James Qualley), Andie has three children, including Margaret Qualley (Sarah Margaret Qualley) and Rainey Qualley, who are also actresses. Margaret has also modeled.

Andie’s paternal grandfather was John William MacDowell/McDowell (the son of William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson). John was born in South Carolina. Andie’s great-grandfather William was the son of Joseph Lewis McDowell and Louisa Jane Twitty. Ione was the daughter of John Neil/Neal Vinson and Eliza Chase “Lizzie” Smith.

Andie’s paternal grandmother was Rainsford Fairbanks DuBose (the daughter of The Rev. McNeely DuBose and Rosalie Anderson). Rainsford was born in North Carolina. McNeely was the son of Cowan McNeely Dubose and Margaret Ann Boyd. Andie’s great-grandmother Rosalie was the daughter of Henry Mortimer Anderson and Julia Isabella Hand.

Andie’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald (the son of John Sharton/Shorten Oswald and Phebe/Phoebe Sarah Peeples). Joseph was born in South Carolina. John was the son of William Benjamin Oswald and Cecilia Elizabeth Chaplin. Phebe was the daughter of Edward Harden Peeples and Charlotte Esther Lawton.

Andie’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Viola Johnston (the daughter of Kruger Edward Johnston and Lillian Pauline Kelley). Evelyn was born in South Carolina. Kruger was the son of Nathan Henry/Jordan Johnston and Louisa Catherine Youmans. Lillian was the daughter of George Washington Kelley and Sarah Jane Hooks.

Sources: Genealogies of Andie MacDowell – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://hpeterjr.us
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogies of Andie MacDowell (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Andie’s parents – http://www.findagrave.com

History of the MacDowell family – http://www.thetracyfamilyhistory.net

Genealogies of Andie’s paternal great-grandparents, William Joseph McDowell and Ione Elliott Vinson – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Andie’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Calder/Caulder/Coulder Oswald – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Andie’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Viola Johnston – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 28 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant September 30, 2018 at 1:20 pm

she looks great for her age

can anybody tell me if she made plastic surgery or something ?

andrew September 6, 2018 at 4:47 pm
andrew January 3, 2018 at 2:51 pm
ses101 December 31, 2017 at 8:58 am

Her names are about as Scottish as you can get, and there are a lot of Scottish surnames in her tree as well.

andrew December 31, 2017 at 11:15 am

You mean Calder, Boyd and Johnston?

gel October 27, 2016 at 6:58 am
andrew October 27, 2016 at 1:23 pm
gel October 27, 2016 at 1:37 pm

Apparently a northern English name.

http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Thornley

andrew October 26, 2016 at 3:58 pm
andrew September 18, 2016 at 4:12 pm
neiltennant August 23, 2016 at 5:49 pm

could easily pass for a Jewish American woman

ses101 December 31, 2017 at 8:14 am

She looks what she is – mostly Scottish/British with a bit of French throw in. What’s the obsession on this site with trying to make so many people into Jews?

neiltennant December 31, 2017 at 4:11 pm

please don’t be aggressive and offensive

there is no obsession
we are here to discuss ethnicity

Kimmel May 21, 2016 at 12:17 pm

The Welsh is strong in this one.

phaedra March 12, 2016 at 12:49 am

Looks like a typical Jew from New York. Lol

ashash March 12, 2016 at 9:17 am

Are you saying this because she has curly brown hair?

phaedra April 26, 2016 at 4:30 am

Curly hair, and her facial features – Deep eyes, long nose, big mouth.

follers April 25, 2016 at 2:29 pm

What about a Jew from South Carolina?

South Carolina used to have the biggest Jewish population in the U.S. (in the 1820s).

neiltennant August 23, 2016 at 5:49 pm

+ 1 agree i thought of a Jewish mother

neiltennant July 26, 2017 at 11:10 am

i totally agree with you

she could easily pass for JEW

she has the Jewish in her

undashing May 16, 2015 at 7:53 am

She looks very Jewish.

neiltennant July 26, 2017 at 11:10 am
Rekta April 8, 2015 at 5:03 am

She has a Northwestern European look.

Can still pass a full Welsh.

midori29 February 28, 2015 at 11:13 am

With that thick heavy curly hair, im sure there is something else mixed in. She really looks Jewish to me.

theropod March 31, 2015 at 11:57 pm

Maybe she curls it?

But yes, she has a Mediterranean look. Italian or Spanish come in mind.

andrew September 6, 2018 at 4:43 pm

she is technically 1/4096 Italian, being a descendant of the legendary Bartholomew Taliaferro

stonelord June 11, 2015 at 8:58 am

Never been to Wales then? Curly dark hair, brown eyes and even a slightly olive skin tone is far from rare there

AW September 9, 2015 at 5:48 pm

I can see why you’d think that. However, it’s not unusual in the British Isles, especially in places like Wales, Ireland and Scotland for people (without any Jewish admixture) to have curly hair.

Previous post:

Next post: