Andi Matichak

Birth Name: Andrea Blythe Matichak

Date of Birth: 1994

Ethnicity: Croatian, Slovak, Polish, German, English

Andi Matichak is an American actress.

Andi’s paternal grandfather was Andrew E. Matichak (the son of Andrew P. Matichak and Helen C. Lorenc). Andi’s grandfather Andrew was born in Illinois. Andi’s great-grandfather Andrew was born in Illinois, the son of Slovak parents, Andrew Moticak/Matichak and Susan/Susanne Filek. Helen was also born in Illinois, the daughter of Polish parents, Hipolit Lorenc and Karolina Pikulska/Piksula.

Andi’s paternal grandmother was Rita-Marie Peterson (the daughter of Carl Albert Peterson and Helen A. Smith). Rita-Marie was born in Illinois. Helen was the daughter of German immigrants, August Smith and Mary Bruder.

Andi’s maternal grandfather was Bley Reynolds Courtney (the son of Benjamin Ross Courtney and Ruth Elizabeth Reynolds). Benjamin was the son of Benjamin F. Courtney and Elizabeth F. Landers. Ruth was the daughter of Israel H. Reynolds and Fannie Mae Gimmel.

Andi’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Rose Spudich (the daughter of Ivan/John L. Spudich and Sofia/Sophia F. Zarr/Car). Lillian was born in Illinois, to Croatian parents. Ivan was born in Leskovac Barilovićki. Sophia was from Carevo Selo.

Source: Genealogy Andi’s paternal grandfather, Andrew E. Matichak – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituaries of Andi’s maternal grandparents, Bley Reynolds Courtney and Lillian Rose Spudich – https://www.findagrave.com

Andi’s maternal grandmother, Lillian Rose Spudich, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Lillian Rose Spudich on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andi’s maternal grandmother, Lillian Rose (Spudich) Courtney – http://www.lesickofuneralhome.com

Author: madman

4 thoughts on “Andi Matichak

  1. Andi’s paternal grandparents likely were Andrew E. “Andy” Matichak and Rita->Andi’s paternal grandparents were Andrew E. “Andy” Matichak and Rita-Marie Peterson.

    I found Andrew P. Matichak and Helen C. Lorenc on 1940 census, but there’s no mention of a son called Andrew.
    https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=1940usfedcen&indiv=try&h=143274256
    The only Andrew Matichak I found with right age was the son of 15 year old Dorothy Fleischman.

    I’d keep their names off the profile for now.

    Rita-Marie on a census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWR1-PQH

    Rita-Marie Peterson is daughter of Carl Albert Peterson and Helen A. Smith. Helen was the daughter of German immigrants August Smith and Mary Bruder. Carl was likely of Swedish descent, but I can’t find him on an earlier census.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100201532/helen-a-peterson

    Slovenian (maternal grandmother)->Croatian (maternal grandmother)

    John/Ivan Spudich was from Leskovac Barilovićki and I’m pretty sure he was Croatian. Both his passenger record and 1920 census has him as Croatian.

    This is Sophia’s passenger record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXLC-TJS

    She was from Carevo Selo, which is right nex to Leskovac Barilovićki, and was also Croatian. Their last names are common Croatian names from that area.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.