Anderson Cooper

2013 CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anderson Hays Cooper

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 3, 1967

Ethnicity: English, 1/16th Chilean [including Spanish and Indigenous], as well as Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, remote French Huguenot

Anderson Cooper is an American television journalist and author. He has hosted the show Anderson Cooper 360° since 2003. He also hosted the show Anderson Live from 2011 to 2013.

Anderson is the son of Gloria Laura (Vanderbilt), an artist, designer, writer, and heiress, and Waytt Emory Cooper, a writer and screenwriter.

Anderson’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather was businessman Cornelius Vanderbilt. Anderson has English, as well as 1/16th Chilean (including both Spanish and Indigenous/Native ancestors), small amounts (to varying degrees) of Dutch, Northern Irish, and Welsh, and remote French Huguenot, ancestry.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Anderson’s genetic ancestry is:

*97.8% European
*1.3% Native American
*0.7% Sub-Saharan African

Anderson’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Solomon Cooper, was said to be of Native American (Choctaw and possibly other) ancestry. However, Anderson’s Native/Indigenous DNA result came from his mother. Anderson’s African DNA was southeastern Bantu in origin.

Anderson is a second cousin, once removed, of filmmaker James Vanderbilt, and a third cousin, once removed, of actor Timothy Olyphant. Anderson’s maternal great-grandparents, Cornelius Vanderbilt II and Alice Claypool Gwynne, were also James’s paternal great-great-grandparents. Anderson’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William Henry Vanderbilt and Maria Louisa Kissam, were also Timothy’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents.

Anderson’s paternal grandfather was Emmett/Emmet/Emmitt Debro Cooper (the son of William Preston Cooper and Roxieann/Roxanna/Roxana/Roxsine Safronia Flowers). Emmett was born in Alabama. William was the son of Burrell/Burwell C. Cooper and Laura Sophronia/Safronia Bull. Roxieann was the daughter of Willis Flowers and Anna R. Berry.

Anderson’s paternal grandmother was Rixie Annie-Jane/Jennie Almones Anderson (the daughter of William Michael Anderson and Sarah Ann/Annie Elizabeth Campbell). Rixie was born in Mississippi. Sarah was the daughter of Robert Fletcher Campbell and Rixie Ann Jane Lee.

Anderson’s maternal grandfather was Reginald Claypoole Vanderbilt (the son of Cornelius Vanderbilt II and Alice Claypoole Gwynne). Reginald was born in New York. Cornelius was the son of William Henry “Billy” Vanderbilt and Maria Louisa/Louise Kissam. Alice was the daughter of Abraham Evan Gwynne and Rachel Moore “Cettie” Flagg.

Anderson’s maternal grandmother was Gloria Morgan Vanderbilt (born Maria Mercedes Morgan, the daughter of Harry/Henry Hayes Morgan, Sr. and Laura Delphine Kilpatrick Valdivieso). Gloria was born in Grand Hotel National, Lucerne, Switzerland, to American parents. Harry was the son of Philip Hickey Morgan and Beatrice Leslie Ford. Laura’s father, Anderson’s great-great-grandfather Hugh Judson Kilpatrick, was American, and was an officer in the Union Army during the American Civil War. Laura’s mother, Anderson’s great-great-grandmother Luisa Fernández de Valdivieso/Valdives Aráoz, was Chilean, and had Spanish and Indigenous/Native ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Anderson Cooper – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.pbs.org
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Family histories of Anderson Cooper – http://blogs.ancestry.com
http://familyhistoryinsider.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

15 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    Here we got it

    Americans are very very special in their physical appearences

    At first glance he looks very scandinavian but if you look at him further you will see that he has something special

    because of the mix

  2. Capricious says:

    Bleh….looks full English to me.

    1/double digits native/indigenous is nothing.

  3. visokozen says:

    Bigest ass kisser on TV.

  4. sparkles180 says:

    Is it bad that I have a crush on him? He’s sooooo much older lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.