Anders Holm

Comic-Con International: San Diego 2012 - Day 1 - "Workaholics" Press Interviews

Birth Name: Anders Christian Holm

Place of Birth: Evanston, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Norwegian (father)
*English, smaller amounts of German and Swiss-German (mother)

Anders Holm is an American actor, comedian, and writer.

He is married to Emma Nesper Holm, with whom he has a son.

Anders’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Gustaf Holm, Jr. (the son of Elmer Gustaf/Gustave Holm and Floyd Alice Torgerson). Anders’s grandfather Elmer was born in Minnesota. Anders’s great-grandfather Elmer was of Swedish descent, the son of Marten Pehrson and Hanna. Floyd was of Norwegian ancestry, the daughter of Knute Torgerson and Synneva/Susie Olsdatter Seim/Seims.

Adners’s paternal grandmother was Gertrude Lorraine Anderson (the daughter of Christian M. Anderson and Emma Strand Paulson). Gertrude was born in Minnesota. Christian and Emma were born in Minnesota, both of them to Norwegian parents.

Anders’s maternal grandfather was Olen Deal (the son of Jacob Walter Deal and Ona/Ana Belle Queen). Olen was born in North Carolina. Jacob was the son of John Ephraim/Eloania Deal and Mary Caroline Barnes. Ona was the daughter of Rubin Coffey Queen and Mary Jane Bumgarner.

Anders’s maternal grandmother was Catherine Louise Bennett (the daughter of Adam or John Ellsworth Bennett and Anna Mae Jones/Carter).

Sources: Anders’s paternal grandfather, Elmer Gustaf Holm, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Anders’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude Lorraine Anderson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Anders’s paternal grandmother, Gertrude Lorraine (Anderson) Holm – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.