Ana Patricia Rojo

Birth Name: Ana Patricia Rojo Stein

Place of Birth: Villahermosa, Tabasco, Mexico

Date of Birth: February 13, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Uruguayan [Spanish (Canary Islander, Castilian), Catalan, Basque] (father)
*Peruvian [Indigenous, Spanish], German, possibly Italian (mother)

Ana Patricia Rojo is a Mexican actress and singer. Her father, Gustavo Rojo y Pinto, is an Uruguayan actor and producer. Her mother, Carmela Stein Bedoya, represented Miss Peru in Miss Universe 1961, ending up in semi-finals. She is married to Jorge Grijalba. She was previously married to Andrés Puentes Jr.

Ana Patricia’s paternal grandfather was Rubén Rojo y Martín de Nicolás (the son of parents surnamed Rojo and Martín de Nicolás). Rubén was a Spanish emigrant, from Quintanar de la Orden, Toledo.

Ana Patricia’s paternal grandmother was Mercedes Pinto Armas de la Rosa y Clós (the daughter of Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa and Ana María de Armas Clós). Mercedes was a Spanish-born writer, from San Cristóbal de La Laguna, Tenerife. Francisco was the son of José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Hernández Pinto y de Vega and Elvira de la Rosa y Perera, whose own father, Pío de la Rosa, was a foundling. The surnames Clós and Eguizábal are of Catalan and Basque origins, respectively. Ana Patricia’s great-grandmother Ana María was the daughter of José Benigno de Armas Jiménez and María de África Clós y Eguizábal.

Ana Patricia’s maternal grandfather was Benjamín Stein Yacarini (the son of Karl Stein and Toribia Yacarini Luján). Karl was born in Hesse, Germany, the son of Karl Volbrath Stein and Catherina Heimburg. Toribia was listed as “mestiza” on civil records, and was the daughter of José Esteban Yacarini and Petronila Luján. Yacarini is an Italian surname.

Ana Patricia’s maternal grandmother was Adela Bedoya Vargas (the daughter of Saturnino Bedoya y Viana and María del Carmen Vargas Plata). Saturnino was listed as “blanco” (white) on civil records, and was the son of Manuel Bedoya and Dionicia Viana. Carmen was also listed as “blanco” (white) on civil records, and was the daughter of Benito Vargas and Jovita Plata Gálvez.

Ana Patricia’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Manuela Gálvez.

Sources: Genealogies of Ana Patricia Rojo (focusing on her father’s side) – http://geneall.net
https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-grandparents, Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa and Ana María de Armas Clós – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-grandfather, Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-great-grandparents, José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Hernández Pinto y de Vega and Elvira de la Rosa y Perera – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-great-grandfather, José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Pinto y Vega – https://www.familysearch.org

Biography of Ana Patricia’s mother – http://www.labiografia.com

Genealogy of Ana Patricia’s maternal grandfather, Benjamín Stein Yacarini – http://gw.geneanet.org

Death record of Ana Patricia’s maternal great-grandmother, Toribia (Yacarini Luján) de Stein – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Ana Patricia’s maternal great-grandparents, Saturnino Bedoya y Viana and Carmen Vargas de la Plata – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ana Patricia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jovita Plata Gálvez – https://familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Francsico’s full name is Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa, and was the son of José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Hernández Pinto y de Vega and Elvira de la Rosa y Perera, whose own father, Pío de la Rosa, was a foundling. The surnames Clós and Eguizábal are of Catalan and Basque origins, respectively.

    Genealogy of Ana Patricia Rojo (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com/site-family-tree-77929913/sitio-familiar#!profile-1000157-info

    Marriage record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa and Ana María de Armas Clós – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9JQ-CNBS

    Baptismal record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-grandfather, Francisco José María de los Remedios Pinto y de la Rosa – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QSQ-G9JQ-CNYH

    Marriage record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-great-grandparents, José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Hernández Pinto y de Vega and Elvira de la Rosa y Perera – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSML-T9PS-8

    Baptismal record of Ana Patricia’s paternal great-great-grandfather, José María de los Remedios Buenaventura Pedro Pinto y Vega – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSML-T9PQ-H

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.