Ana Navarro

by follers on April 8, 2017

Birth Name: Ana Violeta Navarro Flores

Place of Birth: Chinandega, Nicaragua

Date of Birth: December 28, 1971

Ethnicity: Nicaraguan (Spanish, some Indigenous, small amount of African), small amount of Costa Rican

Ana Navarro is an American political strategist and commentator. She is a Republican.

Ana was born in Chinandega, Nicaragua. Because of political upheaval in her country, her family moved to the U.S. in 1980, settling in Miami, Florida.

Ana is the daughter of José Augusto Navarro Flores and Violeta Flores López. Her mother was born in León, Nicaragua. Ana’s mother was adopted by don Daniel Flores Baca and doña Margarita López D’Arbelles. Don Daniel was murdered when Ana’s mother was 20, in 1960, in a crime that is still unsolved.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) stated that Ana’s genetic ancestry is:

*70.1% European
*20.8% Native American
*4.2% Sub-Saharan African
*1.6% Middle Eastern & North African
*3.3% Unmatched

Ana’s patrilineal line traces back to Pantaleón Pacheco Navarro, who was born, c. 1780, in Cartago, Costa Rica, the son of Miguel Geronimo Pacheco and Maria Bartola Navarro Guerrero. Miguel was born into slavery in Cartaga, c. 1758. He was of mixed race, part African, ancestry.

Ana’s paternal grandfather was Augusto Navarro Callejas (the son of Ángel Navarro y Navarro and María de Jesús Callejas Sansón). Ángel was the son of Pantaleón Navarro de Cádiz and María Salomé Navarro y Reyes-Garzón. María de Jesús was the daughter of Juan Andrés Callejas Soto and María Gertrudis Sansón Parrales.

Ana’s paternal grandmother was Zoila Flores Baca (the daughter of Daniel Flores Lacayo and María del Rosario Baca Icaza).

Ana’s biological maternal grandfather was Arturo Baca Muñoz (the son of Rafael Arturo Baca Icaza and Melida Muñoz). Rafael was the son of Alejandro De Jesús Baca Icaza and María Isabel De Jesús Icaza Enriquez.

Ana’a biological maternal grandmother was Bertha Del Carmen Alvarado.

Ana has said:

Was fascinated by & love my DNA results: 4% African. 6% European Jewish. Iberian Peninsula. Italian. Greek. Native American…World Citizen.

Sources: Genealogy of Ana Navarro – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Ana’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers November 15, 2017 at 9:24 am

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic November 23, 2017 at 6:29 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: