Ana Botín

Birth Name: Ana Patricia Botín-Sanz de Sautuola O’ Shea

Place of Birth: Santander, Cantabria, Spain

Date of Birth: 4 October, 1960

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Cantabrian], Basque, 1/16th Irish, 1/16th Uruguayan [Basque, possibly other], as well as small amounts of French [including Breton], and even smaller amounts of Dutch and Portuguese

Ana Botín is a Spanish banker. On 10 September, 2014, she was appointed executive chairman of Santander Group, the fourth generation of the Botín family to hold this role. Prior to this she was CEO of Santander UK, a role she held from December 2010.

In 2017, Botín was ranked by Forbes magazine as the ninth most powerful woman in the world.

Botín is the daughter of Spanish banker Emilio Botín-Sanz de Sautuola y García de los Ríos, who was the executive chairman of Spain’s Grupo Santander, and Paloma O’Shea Artiñano, a pianist, patron of the arts, founder and current president of the Reina Sofía School of Music.

Ana is married to banker Guillermo Morenés Mariátegui, whose father is the Marquis of Borghetto. The couple has three children.

Botín’s paternal grandfather was Emilio Botín y Sanz de Sautuola (the son of Emilio Botín López and María Sanz de Sautuola y Escalante). Emilio was the son of Emilio José Botín Aguirre de Laurencín and Elena López de la Sota. María was the daughter of Marcelino Sanz de Sautuola y Pedrueca and Concepción Escalante Prieto.

Botín’s paternal grandmother was Ana García de los Ríos y Caller (the daughter of Gonzalo García de los Ríos y Pedraja and Carolina Caller y Donesteve). Gonzalo was the son of Floriano García de los Ríos and Pilar de la Pedraja Cedrún. Carolina was the daughter of Francisco Caller and Elvira Donesteve de la Pedraja.

Botín’s maternal grandfather was José O’Shea Sebastián de Erice (the son of Juan Guillermo O’Shea Verdes Montenegro and Carmen Sebastián y de Erice). Juan Guillermo was the son of Guillermo O’Shea y Hurtado de Corcuera and María del Carmen Pilar Verdes-Montenegro Verdes-Montenegro. Carmen was the daughter of Cándido Sebastián y Duque and Vicenta de Erice y Novella.

Botín’s maternal grandmother was María de la Asunción de Artiñano y Luzárraga (the daughter of Gervasio Ángel María Eulalio Juan de Artiñano y Gadálcano and Flora Luzárraga). Gervasio was the son of Arístedes Ramón Antonio Artiñano Zuricalday and María Concepción Hermógenes Gadálcano Avellaneda.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.