Amy Schumer

by follers on February 6, 2014

2014 Variety Breakthrough of the Year Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Amy Beth Schumer

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 1, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, some Scottish and Welsh (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Amy Schumer is an American comedian, actress, writer, and producer.

Amy’s father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Ukraine and Poland). Amy’s mother has English, German, and some Scottish and Welsh, ancestry, and is of Protestant background; she converted to Judaism when marrying her first husband, who was also Jewish.

Amy was raised Jewish, in Reform Judaism. She went to Hebrew School and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

Amy is a second cousin, once removed, of United States Senator Chuck Schumer, of New York. Amy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman, were also Chuck’s paternal great-grandparents.

On her father’s side, Amy is the granddaughter of Abraham “Abe” H. Schumer (the son of Charles Kalman Schumer and Ann Chaje Brenner Riemer) and Beverly G. Charles was born in Buchach, Buchats’kyi district, Ternopil’s’ka oblast, Ukraine, the son of Abraham Schumer and Joder Ida/Edith Wizman/Weisman; Abraham was the son of Kalmen Schumer and Yetta Margulies. Ann was born in Wiśnicze, gliwicki, Silesian Voivodeship, Poland, the daughter of Wolf Riemer and Anna Chane Scheifler.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Kenneth Hayden Jones (the son of Lawrence Elmore Jones and Mildred E. Shattuck). Lawrence was the son of Charles S. Jones and Edith Lawrence Johnston.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jane Roth (the daughter of John Slater Roth and Georgia Catherine Dement). John was the son of Harry Lamont Roth and Nancy Witt. Georgia was the daughter of Edward E. Dement and Frances/Francis Ellen “Fannie” Phillips.

While there are many Jewish “Roth” families, Amy’s “Roth” line is of non-Jewish German origin.

Sources: Genealogy of Amy Schumer – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Amy’s paternal great-uncle, Walter Schumer (the brother of Amy’s paternal grandfather, Abraham H. Schumer) – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Amy’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane (Roth) Jones – http://obits.dignitymemorial.com

Obituary of Amy’s maternal great-uncle, John “Jack” Slater Roth (the brother of Amy’s maternal grandmother, Betty Jane Roth) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Amy’s maternal great-grandfather, John Slater Roth (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 19 comments… read them below or add one }

ashash December 6, 2016 at 3:28 pm

She looks white, but she’s biracial and just passing. Half white/half Jewish mixes are usually the prettiest of all

bearboy December 6, 2016 at 4:05 pm

I agree she is the prettiest!

fuzzybear44 December 7, 2016 at 1:23 am

Don’t the Ashkenazi see themselves as white, so how is she Biracial?

follers December 7, 2016 at 1:36 am

I see her more as triracial tbh.

andrew December 8, 2016 at 2:45 am

no, biracial.

passingtime85 December 8, 2016 at 5:20 am

You guys are being generous about her looks, but I’ll leave that alone.

As for the race thing.. race is kind of a stringent notion. Three’s basically only 3 races, with a multitude of ethnic sub-genres.

Amy isn’t bi-racial, she’s bi-ethnic or multi-ethnic. That is even debatable as her maternal lineage is mostly comprised of very similar ethnic groups, from a phenotypical stand point. So a more accurate description of her background would be multi-national.

Of course a dna test could prove that she is indeed bi-racial or even tri-racial, as some Ashkenazi Jews belong to haplogroups that originate, and/or have been influenced by/from Africa and East Asia.

TheHelper September 13, 2017 at 10:22 pm

@fuzzybear44 They are White because Jewish is a religion, not a race.

TheHelper September 13, 2017 at 10:18 pm

@ashash She’s not biracial. Jewish isn’t a race, it’s a religion.

athelya November 27, 2015 at 8:03 am

she reminds me of miss piggy (remember people just because someones not attractive doesn’t make them worthless or bad, personality goes a long way)

cwm85 October 20, 2015 at 2:13 pm

She’s not the most comely looking woman but some of these insults are just mean. Take a look in the mirror are your own self… smh

bearboy October 20, 2015 at 4:11 pm

@CWM85 stop telling people to look in the mirror you are a troll

visokozen October 20, 2015 at 10:24 am
lelo4 September 3, 2015 at 2:12 pm
cwm85 August 4, 2015 at 7:09 am

Last night on the news I believe they said she and chuck were third cousin’s…

neiltennant August 2, 2015 at 4:01 am

she is cute and funny

cwm85 July 20, 2015 at 4:25 pm

Knew she was Jewish! LOL

neiltennant July 13, 2015 at 10:46 am

she has the same ethnicity like the LILY ALDRIN actor :.-)

andrew February 19, 2014 at 6:52 am
ihatemostpeople March 2, 2014 at 12:15 am

LOOOOL so cold.

Previous post:

Next post: