Amy Redford

Birth Name: Amy Hart Redford

Date of Birth: October 22, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Cornish, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish

Amy Redford is an American actress, director, and producer. She is the daughter of historian and environmental activist Lola Van Wagenen and actor, director, producer, businessperson, environmentalist, and philanthropist Robert Redford.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Charles Robert Redford (the son of Charles Elisha/Elijah Redford and Lena Taylor). Amy’s grandfather Charles was born in Rhode Island. Amy’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Redford, whose parents were born in England, and had English and Irish ancestry; and of Jane Archie, who was Scottish, and had been born in Aberdeenshire. Lena was born in Cornwall, England, the daughter of Henry Taylor and Mary Tucker.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Martha W. Hart (the daughter of Archibald Woodruff Hart and Sallie/Sally Pate Green). Martha was born in Texas. Archibald was the son of John Gabriel Hart and Ida Woodruff. Sallie was the daughter of Eugene E. Green and Martha “Mattie” Bugg.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Frank Alton/Afton Van Wagenen (the son of Alma Van Wagenen and Birdie Ethel Gray). Frank was born in Utah. Alma was of Dutch, and some English descent, and was the son of David Van Wagenen and Julia Ann Provost. Birdie was the daughter of James Gray, who was Canadian, and had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and English ancestry, and of Deseret Mathilda Loveless, who was of Scottish, English, Irish, and Dutch descent.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Barker (the daughter of Clarence Marcellus Barker and Myrtle Edna Ririe). Phyllis was born in Utah. Clarence was the son of Newman Henry Barker, whose father was English, and of Esther Caroline Chadwick, whose parents were also English. Myrtle was the daughter of Alexander Ririe, whose parents were Scottish, and of Elizabeth Jane McBride, who was of English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish descent, and whose father was born in England.

Sources: Family history of Amy’s father – http://www.powells.com

Genealogy of Amy Redford – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Amy Redford (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amy’s father – http://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Amy’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Jane Archie – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Amy’s paternal great-grandmother, Lena Taylor, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Amy’s paternal grandmother, Martha W. Hart – http://www.findagrave.com

Amy’s paternal grandmother, Martha W. Hart, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.