Amy Poehler

by follers on October 17, 2012

Birth Name: Amy Meredith Poehler

Place of Birth: Newton, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1971

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, Portuguese Azorean, English (father)
*Irish (mother)

Amy Poehler is an American actress, comedian, writer, director, and producer. Her paternal grandfather was of half German and half Irish ancestry, and her paternal grandmother was of half Portuguese (Azorean) and half English descent. Her mother is of Irish ancestry. Amy’s brother is actor and comedian Greg Poehler. Amy was previously married to Canadian-born actor Will Arnett, with whom she has two children.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Carl Poehler, Jr. (the son of Carl Poehler and Josephine F. Sweeney). Amy’s great-grandfather Carl was a German immigrant, the son of Oswald Frederick/Paul Poehler and Julia Kampf/Kamp. Josephine was born in Canada, the daughter of Joseph Sweeney and Lydia Feener, and had Irish and German ancestry.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Anna Marie Andrews (the daughter of James S. Andrews and Elizabeth Adelaide Fisher). James was the son of João/John S. Andrews and Anna Clementine Lopes, who were both Portuguese immigrants, from Praia do Almoxarife, Faial, Azores, with the family surname originally being “de Andrade”. Elizabeth was the daughter of Eugene Bradford Fisher and Frances Catherine/Catharine Baxendale, and had English ancestry.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Stephen M. Milmore (the son of Stephen Michael Milmore and Anna G. Conneary). Amy’s grandfather Stephen was of Irish descent. Amy’s great-grandfather Stephen was the son of J. Michael Milmore and Catherine McLaughlin. Anna was the daughter of Michael Conneary and Julia Norton.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Helen Marie MacDonald (the daughter of Roderick Francis McDonald and Sarah A. Monahan). Helen was of Irish descent. Roderick was the son of Colin Francis MacDonald and Sarah Ann Ring. Amy’s great-grandmother Sarah Monahan was the daughter of John Monahan and Ellen/Nellie M. Cokeley.

Sources: Genealogies of Amy Poehler – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Amy Poehler (including detailed information on her Portuguese roots) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Amy Poehler (focusing on her father’s side) – http://famouskin.com

More of Amy’s family tree – http://www.americanancestors.org

Amy’s paternal grandfather, Carl Poehler, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amy’s paternal great-grandfather, James S. Andrews (“James J. Andrews”), on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amy’s maternal grandfather, Stephen M. Milmore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Dstmnstr December 29, 2015 at 3:41 pm

“Addition and Correction”
I know Amy very well, I’ve seen her in some movies, and lately, since me and her are both Azorean Portuguese Americans, I was able to research on her Azorean side of her genealogy, so I’ve added a bunch of ancestors of Amy. Here is the link to Amy and her Azorean ancestors: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=amy_poehler&id=P1.

Thank you,
Dustin Schrull

amckenzie August 26, 2014 at 6:45 pm

“CORRECTION”
There’s a spelling error…I believe it’s supposed to be “English” instead of “Englisn” :)

Previous post:

Next post: