Amy Hill

Amy Hill – 2nd Annual CAPE Poker Tournament – Arrivals – The W Hotel – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Birth Name: Amy Marie Hill

Place of Birth: Deadwood, South Dakota, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 9, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Finnish (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Amy Hill is an American stand-up comedian and actress.

Amy is the daughter of Ayako (Yoneoka) and Archie Russell Chester Hill. Amy’s father was born in South Dakota. Amy’s mother was from Kumamoto, Japan, and moved to the U.S. in 1952. Amy has a daughter, Penelope, who has performed with her.

Amy has stated:

My mom was an immigrant Japanese war bride with thick accent who insisted on putting Japanese food in my lunch. I went to an all-white elementary school with a white collar population. My dad was blue collar Finnish American with a mid-western Finn attitude and accent who struggled to keep a job. We were super poor and I was shunned by most kids and disliked by some teachers due to the my mixed heritage. As I grew older and learned how the others lived, my parents and my family was closer to being All-American than any of the others.

Amy’s paternal grandparents were born in Finland. One of Amy’s great-grandmothers was named Kaisa.

Amy’s maternal grandparents were Torashiro Yoneoka and Umeka.

Sources: http://amyhillactor.com

Amy’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Amy’s mother – http://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

1 Response

  1. neiltennant says:

    she played in TWO AND A HALF MEN and in Seinfeld

    in both series she played Thai or Vietnamese women

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.