Amy Deasismont

by Manila on April 5, 2018

Birth Name: Amy Linnéa Deasismont

Place of Birth: Norrköping, Östergötland, Sweden

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1992

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Amy Deasismont is a Swedish singer, actress, and television presenter.

Her father, Lee Thomas Charles Deasismont, is English, from Paddington, London. Her mother, Chrisbeth Karolina Gradell, is Swedish.

Amy previously took the stage name, Amy Diamond, which is based on her birthstone.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Charles Walter Deasismont (the son of an unknown father and Catherine Nora Deasismont).

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Emily May Maryon (the daughter of William George Maryon and Kate Heaslewood). William was the son of Frederick John Maryon and Mary Ann Turner. Kate was the daughter of Alfred Thomas Haslewood (later Heaslewood) and Amy Holborough.

Amy’s maternal grandmother is Ingemarie Elisabeth Gradell (the daughter of Axel Erland Andersson, later Gradell, and of Majken Ingrid Elisabet Andersson, later Gradell). Axel was the son of Axel Severin Andersson and Ellen Eugenia Svensson. Majken was the daughter of Ernst Filip Andersson and Sigrid Vilhelmina Viktoria Bergstrand.

Amy’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Klara Katarina Bergstrand (13 March 1847, Östra Husby, Östergötland – ?).

Sources: Genealogy of Amy Deasismont (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Marriage record of Amy’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Amy’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal grandparents, Charles Walter Deasismont and Emily May Maryon – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Amy’s paternal grandfather, Charles Walter Deasismont – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Amy’s paternal grandmother, Emily May Maryon – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal great-grandparents, William George Maryon and Kate Heaslewood – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick John Maryon and Mary Ann Turner – https://www.familysearch.org

Amy’s paternal great-grandmother, Kate Heaslewood, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amy’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Alfred Thomas Heaslewood and Amy Holborough – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Amy’s maternal great-grandmother, Majken Ingrid Elisabet Andersson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Amy’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Ernst Filip Andersson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Amy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sigrid Vilhelmina Viktoria Bergstrand – https://search.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: