Amy Adams

Adams in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Amy Lou Adams

Place of Birth: Vicenza, Veneto, Italy

Date of Birth: August 20, 1974

Ethnicity: English, some Danish and Norwegian, 1/16th Swiss-German, small amounts of Welsh, German, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Amy Adams is an American actress and singer. She is known for her roles in Catch Me If You Can, Junebug, Enchanted, Doubt, Julie & Julia, American Hustle, Nocturnal Animals, and many other films.

Amy was born in Vicenza, Veneto, Italy, to American parents, Kathryn (Hicken) and Richard Adams, who was serving in the U.S. military at the time, stationed at Caserma Ederle in Italy. Her family moved from base to base, before settling in Castle Rock, Colorado during Amy’s childhood. Amy is married to actor and artist Darren Le Gallo, with whom she has a daughter.

Amy’s ancestry is heavily English, along with some Danish and Norwegian, 1/16th Swiss-German, and small amounts of Welsh, German, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish. She was raised in a Mormon (LDS) family.

Amy has deep colonial American roots, going back to New Hampshire, Massachusetts, and Maine in the 1600s.

Amy’s paternal grandfather was Frank Ralph Adams (the son of Joseph Samuel Adams and Frances/Francis Elizabeth Cole). Frank was born in Idaho. Joseph was born in St. Luke, London, England, the son of Joseph Samuel Adams and Eliza Caroline Woodward. Frances was born in Utah, to English parents, George Frank Cole and Susanna/Susannah/Susie Sugden.

Amy’s paternal grandmother was Olea Lorraine Hill (the daughter of John Hyrum Hill and Olea Shipp). Amy’s grandmother Olea was born in Utah. John was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Hood Hill, who was from Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and of Mary Caroline Sorensen, who was born in Pedersborg, Sorø, Vestsjalland, Denmark. Amy’s great-grandmother Olea was the daughter of Milford Bard Shipp and Ellis Reynolds; Ellis’ mother was Canadian, from Yarmouth, Middlesex, Ontario.

Amy’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Hugh Hicken (the son of Elijah Moulton Hicken and Erma Inez Jensen). Joseph was born in Utah. Elijah was born in Utah, to English parents, Addison Hicken, who was born in Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, and Sophia Elizabeth Moulton, who was born in Wellingborough, Northamptonshire. Amy’s great-grandmother Erma was born in Utah, to a Danish father, James Christian Jensen, from Glimsholt, Nordjylland, and to an American mother, Joanna/Joannah Eliza Jennings, from Utah, whose own mother was English.

Amy’s maternal grandmother was Colleen Hammond (the daughter of Grant Levi Hammond and Oreta/Rita Virginia Otterbeck). Colleen was born in Utah. Grant was the son of Levi Parley Hammond and Annie/Anna Elizabeth Baer/Bair, who was born in Utah, to Swiss parents, of Swiss-German descent. Oreta’s father was Andrew Nicklas/Nichols/Nickoli Otterbeck, who was born in Utah, to a Norwegian father, from Kragero, Kragerø, Telemark, and to a Danish mother, from Nyborg, Svendborg, Fyn. Oreta’s mother was Jennie May/Mary Fister.

Adams in 2009, Creative Commons License photo credit: Chrisa Hickey

Sources: Genealogies of Amy Adams – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

40 Responses

  1. Greyface says:

    now I know how to kill you

    I will disguise myself in drag, seduce and poison you ian

  2. cwm85 says:

    Um ok…. thanks for sharing…

  3. andrew says:

    she looks pregnant in this pic

  4. pringles says:

    she is perfect!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.