Amerie

Ameriie in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Amerie Mi Marie Rogers

Place of Birth: Fitchburg, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 12, 1980

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Korean (mother)

Amerie, also credited as Ameriie, is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, actress, and author.

Her father, Charles Rogers, is African-American, and her mother, artist Mi Suk, is Korean, from South Korea. Her first language is Korean and she often signs her name in both English and Korean when giving autographs.

Her father was a chief warrant officer in the U.S. military, and the family lived in Alaska, Texas, Virginia, South Korea, and Germany.

Ameriie is married to Sony music executive LG Nicholson, with whom she has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

51 Responses

  1. Devotion says:

    African + Asian = —-

    She could’ve been very pretty if she were either full black or full Asian.

    These two just don’t mix well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.