America Olivo

by smiley on February 3, 2014

"The Ides of March" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: America Athene Olivo

Place of Birth: Van Nuys, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 5, c. late 1970s

Ethnicity:
*Italian, Chilean, Basque, Spanish (father)
*Belgian, Irish (mother)

America Olivo is an American actress, singer, and model. She was featured in a video about being “multiracial” in Hollywood. She has stated that her ancestry was “Chilean, Basque, Spanish, Italian, Irish and Belgian”.

Her father, Nello Olivo, is a winery operator. He was born in California, of Chilean, Basque, Spanish, and Italian descent. Her mother, Danica d’Hondt, is an actress, writer, and businessperson, who was Miss Canada 1959. She was born in England, to a Belgian father and an Irish mother, and was raised in Canada. America’s uncle is Walter D’Hondt, who won an Oylmpic Gold Medal for rowing.

America has American, Canadian, and Italian citizenship.

America’s paternal grandmother’s surname was “Nunez”.

America’s maternal grandparents were Walter D’Hondt and Sheillagh M. O’Brien.

Sources: Birth record of America’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of America’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of America’s maternal grandparents, Walter D’Hondt and Sheillagh M. O’Brien – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah January 11, 2017 at 9:22 am

She was born in 1976:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VG4Y-8MV

Her paternal grandmother’s last name is Nunez:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2QP-L2Q

Her mother on a passenger list:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2HQY-XNN

Her mother’s birth:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVQV-4WWV

Her maternal grandparent’s marriage cert.:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV88-3VTD

madman May 16, 2016 at 12:38 pm

*Chilean, Basque, Spanish, Italian (father)
*Irish, Belgian (mother)

strawberry20 February 3, 2014 at 5:20 pm

spanish and basque are two different cultures despite being in the country it should be changed from spanish/basque to spanish, basque

J.J. February 3, 2014 at 4:32 pm
smiley February 4, 2014 at 7:10 am
smiley February 4, 2014 at 7:10 am

She would never say her eyes are hazel, she’d say they are brown. Correction, her eyes are brown.

smiley February 4, 2014 at 7:12 am

If hazel is “light brown” than why is “brown” not fine?

J.J. February 4, 2014 at 4:44 pm

correction; that’s like saying if amber eyes are brown why say amber? it’s because it’s a significantly different shade of brown, seriously smiley you give tiny pictures as evidence of a persons eye colour and even then her eyes still look like a luminous reddish brown in most of those pictures which is hazel. I’d like to know what your problem is, contesting all of my corrections as if I’m wrong all the time unless you enjoy putting others down and thinking you’re right and everyone else is wrong

smiley February 6, 2014 at 12:23 am

EVERYBODY contests ALL of your corrections! Because they’re not serious or you’re color blind.

J.J. February 6, 2014 at 2:34 am

no everybody does not contest all of my corrections just sad, ignorant, sceptic, annoying pests like you smiley :)

Previous post:

Next post: