Amber West

Amber Stevens ethnic background

Birth Name: Amber Dawn Stevens

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 7, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Norwegian, German, English, Dutch, distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Welsh (father)
*African-American (mother)

Amber West is an American actress and model. She was previously credited under her birth name of Amber Stevens, and is now credited under the name Amber West, the surname of her husband, actor Andrew J. West.

She is the daughter of actor and radio announcer Shadoe Stevens (born Terry Ingstad), and former model Beverly Cunningham. Her father, who is caucasian, is of Norwegian, German, English, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Her mother is African-American. Amber has also stated that her mother has Comanche Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Amber’s paternal grandfather is Keith Karl Ingstad (the son of Edward B. Ingstad and Floy Adella Rathman). Edward was of Norwegian descent. Floy’s father, John Christopher Rathman, was German, and Floy’s mother, Mary Jane Webb, was English, from Wiltshire.

Amber’s paternal grandmother is LaVerne Maxine Baas (the daughter of Albert Baas and Frances Jemima Cook). Albert was the son of Jacob Dirk Baas, who was Dutch, and of Gertrude Katherine Jongewaard, who was born in Iowa, to Dutch parents. Frances was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Josey/Jose Chaffee Cook and Julianne Frances Taylor.

A picture of Amber’s parents is below.
15th Annual Academy Viewing Party Supporting Children Uniting Nations at The Historic Warner Mansion in Beverly Hills

Sources: http://swirlgirlarmy.com

Genealogy of Amber West (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Amber’s paternal grandfather, Keith Karl Ingstad – http://bismarcktribune.com

Genealogy of Amber’s maternal grandmother, LaVerne Maxine Baas (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Amber’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Baas and Frances Jemima Cook – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her father has also distant Scots-Irish and remote Welsh ancestry. He’s a Mayflower descendant (Giles Hopkins)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.