Amber Tamblyn

LOS ANGELES - NOV 6:  Amber Tamblyn at the Hollywood Reporter's

Tamblyn in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Amber Rose Tamblyn

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 14, 1983

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Amber Tamblyn is an American actress, author, poet, and film director. She is the daughter of Bonnie Murray, an artist, singer, and teacher, and Russ Tamblyn (Russell Irving Tamblyn), an actor and dancer. Amber is married to comedian and actor David Cross, with whom she has a daughter.

Amber’s paternal grandfather was Eddie Tamblyn (Edward Francis Tamblyn, an entertainer, the son of Joseph Irving Tamblyn and Edna Estella Brown). Eddie was born in New York. Joseph was the son of Thomas Joseph Tamblyn, who was English, and of Emeline/Emma Holland/Hollands, who was born in New York, to English parents. Edna was the daughter of Edward Francis Brown and Estella/Stella K. Hancock.

Amber’s paternal grandmother was Sally Aileen Triplett, an actress (the daughter of Thomas Carter Triplett and Blanch Beatrice Webster). Sally was born in California. Thomas was the son of Thomas Carter Triplett and Nancy Frances Thomas. Blanch was the daughter of Myron Mansel Webster and Rhoda Ann Burks.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was Alexander Murray (the son of John A. Murray and Agnes S. McCoshen). Alexander was Scottish.

Amber’s maternal grandmother was Marian/Mary Alice Blanchard (the daughter of William Gregg Blanchard and Alice Russell McNeill). Marian was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Charles M. Blanchard and Alice. Amber’s great-grandmother Alice McNeill was the daughter of James M. McNeill and Marian Russell Young.

Sources: Genealogy of Amber Tamblyn (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Amber’s paternal grandfather, Edward Francis Tamblyn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Irving Tamblyn and Edna Estella Brown – https://familysearch.org

Amber’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Irving Tamblyn, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amber’s maternal grandfather, Alexander Murray, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Amber’s maternal grandmother, Marian/Mary Alice Blanchard, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.