Amber Rose

Amber Rose

Birth Name: Amber Rose Levonchuck

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1983

Ethnicity: Cape Verdean [African, Portuguese], Irish, Italian, Scottish

Amber Rose is an American hip hop model, hip hop artist, fashion designer, and actress. She has a son with her former husband, rapper, songwriter, and actor Wiz Khalifa.

Amber has said:

I’m Black/ Portuguese/ Irish and Italian.

Her father is said to have Italian and Irish ancestry. Given the surname Levonchuck, he also may have Eastern European ancestry. Her mother has African-Cape Verdean, Portuguese-Cape Verdean, and Scottish ancestry.

Amber has also said

Wow!!! I used that DNA kit on ancestry.com and my results just came in!…. my family is from…. Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Cameroon, Congo, Italy, Ireland, England, Part European Jewish, Scandinavia, Polynesia, Iraq, Iran and Kuwait. Damn I knew I was mixed but this is Awesome!

Cape Verde is a group of islands located off the coast of West Africa. It’s interesting to note that most of the population (about 71%) of Cape Verde is a mix of Sub-Saharan Africans and Europeans usually from Portugal and Spain. Another celebrity of Cape Verdean descent was the late Lisa ‘Left Eye’ Lopes.

Amber’s paternal grandfather likely was Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck (the son of Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski). Francis was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Amber’s paternal grandmother likely was Rose Spera (the daughter of Enrico Romeo Spera and Rose). Rose was born in Pennsylvania.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was named Anthony Rose.

A picture of Amber’s maternal grandfather can be seen here. A picture of Amber’s grandfather, and her son, can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.hollywoodgrind.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://www.facebook.com

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal grandfather, Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Likely Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal great-grandfather, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Death record of likely Amber’s paternal grandmother, Rose (Spera) Levonchuk – https://www.findagrave.com

Profile by Lala and ethnic

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

596 Responses

  1. Fuzzybear says:

    To ethnic

    Well I’m not saying he is gay,that’s just whats being going around about him for years.

  2. ethnic says:

    @Fuzzybear

    I quite like his music style. Even that 808 and heartbreak album where he sings (with the help of autotune) is one of my favorites.

    looking at the majority of his music, often including hard beats and strong, sometimes angry lyrics, I didnt really see that side of him. I guess you never really know.

    Admin

  3. Fuzzybear says:

    If anyone reads my comment,don’t take offense I have nothing against gay people

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    To ethnic

    Hey it’s what’s been said about the guy for years.Also from my own observation,playa has a little sweetness to him;if you know what I mean

  5. ethnic says:

    Kanye gay? for real?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.